Skip to content

The Edge of the Cyber World See the latest

Apps

M.2 SSD Enclosure vs Prebuilt: $74 vs $279 Drive [2026]

A spare M.2 drive in a $15 to $80 enclosure is still the cheapest route to a fast portable SSD in November 2026. A brand-new drive in the same enclosure is a different story. Price trackers report that a 2TB NVMe drive that sold for $120 to $150 a year ago now costs $300 to $480 depending on the model, and the cheapest 2TB drive sits near $246. That jump pushed the M.2 SSD enclosure path into direct competition with prebuilt portable drives, and SanDisk’s USB4 model now lists from about $279.

So the old rule of thumb, build your own and save money, only holds under one condition. You already own the drive. This guide compares three ways to get a portable M.2 NVMe SSD: reuse a spare, buy an enclosure plus a new drive, or buy a prebuilt portable SSD. It leans on lab numbers from StorageReview, TheSSDReview and LivingGearLab, a 17-enclosure test from vendor VCOM, and the street prices those outlets and price trackers list.

We covered the raw speed gap earlier in a look at DIY NVMe enclosures against portable SSDs. This piece asks a different question. What does each path cost per usable terabyte once drive prices have doubled, and where does each one break down? Every price below comes from the cited reviews and trackers, so check live listings before you buy. Memory pricing moves weekly right now.

The Three Ways to Get a Portable M.2 SSD in 2026

A portable M.2 SSD is any NVMe drive that talks to a computer through a USB-C cable instead of a motherboard slot. You can reach that outcome three ways, and each one has a different cost structure.

  • Path A, reuse a spare drive. You pull an M.2 2280 drive out of an old laptop, a Steam Deck you upgraded, or a PC you retired, then drop it in an enclosure. You pay for the enclosure only.
  • Path B, enclosure plus a new drive. You pick the enclosure and the drive separately. You control the controller, the NAND type and the cooling, but you pay current retail for both parts.
  • Path C, prebuilt portable SSD. You buy a sealed drive such as the Samsung P9, SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 or LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5. The maker chooses the parts and backs the whole unit with one warranty.

The interface sets the ceiling for all three. A 10Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2 link tops out around 1 GB/s in practice. A 20Gbps link is faster still. USB4 at 40Gbps reaches up to 4,000 MB/s on the Samsung P9. Thunderbolt 5 at 80Gbps can pass 6,000 MB/s on the best drives, as OWC says of its Envoy Ultra.

The interface also decides who can use the drive. Older laptops and many handhelds only offer 10Gbps or 20Gbps ports, and a Thunderbolt 5 enclosure falls back to the slower speed when it meets one. TheSSDReview saw exactly that with the LaCie Pro5: 2.8GB/s on Thunderbolt 3 and 2GB/s on USB 3.2 2×2. Buying 80Gbps hardware for a 10Gbps port wastes money on every path.

M.2 SSD Enclosure vs Prebuilt: Specs Table

The table below puts one representative product from each class side by side. Figures come from StorageReview, TheSSDReview and LivingGearLab as noted. Where a source did not publish a value, the cell says so rather than guessing. For a deeper look at the drives themselves, see the comparison of Samsung P9, P7 and T9 portable NVMe drives.

Spec ORICO X50 (TB5 enclosure) UGREEN 40Gbps enclosure 10Gbps enclosure class Samsung P9 2TB SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 2TB
Type Diskless enclosure Diskless enclosure Diskless enclosure Prebuilt Prebuilt Prebuilt
Interface Thunderbolt 5 Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4 USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB4 Gen 3×2 USB4 Gen 3×2 Thunderbolt 5
Link speed 80Gbps 40Gbps 10Gbps 40Gbps 40Gbps 80Gbps
Measured read Not listed Not tested in cited sources About 900 MB/s (10Gbps drive class) Up to 4,000 MB/s (rated) 3,172 MB/s Above 6,000 MB/s
Measured write Not listed Not tested in cited sources Not listed Not listed Not listed Not published in cited article
Rated speed Depends on installed SSD Depends on installed SSD Depends on installed SSD Up to 4,000 MB/s read Not listed Not listed
Price (diskless or 2TB) $199.99 diskless $73.99 diskless $7.99 to $23.99 diskless $649.99 $279 to $429 (2TB to 4TB range) Not listed
Cooling Fanless, four-layer passive Aluminum double-sided fins Mostly passive or none Metal shell, peaks 40°C Not covered in cited sources Not covered in cited sources
Dust and water rating Not rated in review Not rated in review Not rated Not stated in cited review IP65 (reported) IP68, 3 m drop
Warranty Depends on SSD and case Depends on SSD and case Depends on SSD and case 5 years 5 years (reported) 5 years plus 5-year rescue recovery
Swap the drive later Yes Yes Yes No No No
Capacity ceiling Whatever M.2 2280 you own Whatever M.2 you own Up to 8TB on one listed model 2TB tested 2TB to 4TB Up to 4TB
Size Not listed Not stated Not stated Slim metal shell Not stated Not stated

Two rows matter more than the rest. The “swap the drive later” row is the entire argument for an enclosure, because a failed or outgrown drive costs you one part instead of the whole unit. The warranty row is the entire argument for a prebuilt, because a single vendor stands behind the drive, the controller, the case and the thermal design together.

How the NAND Squeeze Rewrote Drive Prices

Every cost comparison in this article depends on one fact about 2026: flash memory got expensive. Samsung’s U.S. internal-SSD page, updated November 1, shows the 4 TB 990 PRO from $1,099.99 and the 4 TB 990 EVO Plus from $1,049.99. By late October the trackers listed the 990 Pro 2TB near $406 and the SN850X 2TB near $439.

The raw chip cost tells the same story. One tracker reported a 1TB TLC NAND chip that cost about $4.80 in July 2025 now sells for roughly $10.70. Those trackers also say no published capital-spending plan adds meaningful flash capacity before 2027, so relief for buyers looks unlikely before then.

This matters for enclosure shoppers because the two parts of a DIY build did not inflate together. Enclosures are aluminum, a bridge chip and a circuit board, and the listed prices in the roundups we checked sit in the same range as before. The drive inside is where the money went. A buyer who paid $120 for a 2TB drive and $80 for a 40Gbps case a year ago spent $200. The same build today runs $320 to $520, depending on which drive you choose.

Prebuilt makers face the same NAND costs, yet the listed prices for their drives in StorageReview’s 2026 roundup sit below what an enclosure plus a similar bare drive costs. A 2TB SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 can list near $279 while a 40Gbps case plus a 2TB drive costs $320 or more. Large manufacturers buy flash under long contracts, which is one plausible reason, though no source we read confirms it. Treat the gap as a pricing snapshot, not a law. Contract prices reset, and stock can vanish fast.

Path A: Reuse a Spare M.2 Drive

Path A is the only route where the enclosure wins on cost without a fight. If a drawer holds a 1TB or 2TB M.2 2280 drive, the enclosure is your whole bill. A UGREEN 10Gbps case, listed at $29.99, turns that drive into a 10Gbps external SSD in minutes. UGREEN says its enclosures support NVMe drives up to 8TB.

Spare drives come from predictable places. A laptop upgrade leaves the original drive behind. Anyone who followed our guide to a Steam Deck SSD upgrade has the stock drive sitting in a box. A PS5 owner who moved to a larger drive after reading the PS5 SSD upgrade steps may hold a smaller drive too. Each one becomes a free portable drive once you add a case.

Check three details before you buy a case for a salvaged drive. First, the key type. Most NVMe drives use an M key and fit any NVMe case. Older SATA M.2 drives use a B+M key, and a case that supports only NVMe will not recognize them. UGREEN’s 10Gbps model lists support for both M and B+M keys. Second, the length. 2280 is the common size, but some thin devices ship 2230 drives that need an adapter or a case with a shorter standoff. Third, the interface. A PCIe 3.0 drive from an older laptop will not fill a 40Gbps link, so spending $74 on a fast case for a slow drive wastes money.

Path A also carries a quiet risk. A used drive has unknown wear. Run SMART health checks before you trust the drive with backups, and read the migration section below for the exact commands. Treat salvaged drives as scratch space or secondary backups, not as the only copy of anything.

Path B: Enclosure Plus a New Drive

Path B is where 2026 pricing hurts. You choose the enclosure from a crowded field, and our roundup of Sabrent, ORICO, UGREEN and ACASIS NVMe enclosures covers the speed gaps between them. Here the question is cost. The table shows what a 2TB build costs, using enclosure prices from LivingGearLab and StorageReview and drive prices from the trackers cited above.

Build (2TB) Enclosure Cheapest 2TB drive (~$246) Samsung 990 Pro 2TB (~$406) WD Black SN850X 2TB (~$439)
ORICO 10Gbps case Not listed Not listed Not listed Not listed
UGREEN 10Gbps case Not listed Not listed Not listed Not listed
UGREEN 40Gbps case $73.99 Not listed $479.99 Not listed
ACASIS 40Gbps case $79.99 Not listed Not listed Not listed
ORICO X50 (TB5) $199.99 Not listed Not listed Not listed

The totals are simple addition of listed prices, so treat them as a guide. A sale on either part moves the answer. The pattern still holds. A 40Gbps build with a mid-priced drive lands between $320 and $520. A Thunderbolt 5 build lands between $446 and $639. Those numbers collide with prebuilt pricing, which the next section covers.

Path B still makes sense in three cases. You need a drive the prebuilt lineup does not offer, such as a PCIe 5.0 drive for a specific workload. You plan to swap capacities as your library grows. Or you want the cooling control that comes with picking the case yourself. The ORICO X50 is the clearest example of the last point. StorageReview named it the best DIY enclosure and called it the cheapest route to Thunderbolt 5 speeds with your own drive, at about $200 diskless.

Which Enclosure Features Actually Matter

Spec sheets list a dozen features, but only three change results. Cooling comes first, because a hot NVMe drive throttles and the case is its only heat sink. The bridge chip comes second, since it decides how much of the cable’s bandwidth reaches the drive. Cable and port quality come third. A 40Gbps case on a cheap or long cable can negotiate down to a slower link without telling you. Tool-free latches, LED lights and branded packaging rank far lower.

The gap between 40Gbps and 80Gbps cases is narrower than the headline numbers suggest. We broke that down in our comparison of 40Gbps and 80Gbps M.2 enclosures, and the short version is that 80Gbps only pays off with a drive and a host that can both use it.

Path C: Prebuilt Portable SSDs

Prebuilt drives trade flexibility for tuning and a single warranty. The maker picks a controller and NAND combination, sizes the heat spreader, and tests the whole assembly. StorageReview’s 2026 external SSD list shows the spread, with prices that span each model’s capacity range.

Drive Interface Read / write (MB/s) Price range StorageReview verdict
LaCie Rugged SSD4 (1-4TB) USB4 40Gbps 3,183 / 3,185 $135 to $480 Best overall, balanced sustained performance
SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 (2-4TB) USB4 Gen 3×2 Not listed $279 to $429 USB4 alternative, IP65
Samsung P9 (2TB) USB4 Gen 3×2 Up to 4,000 read About $650 Coolest-running USB4 drive
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 (1-4TB) Thunderbolt 5 Not listed $400 to $600 Most rugged, IP68
Lexar ES5 Magnetic (1-2TB) USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 Not listed $120 to $200 Best for phones
Crucial X10 (up to 8TB) USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 Not listed $440 for 8TB Best high capacity
TEAMGROUP PD20 (1-2TB) USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 1,801 / 1,634 $89 to $148 Best speed per dollar
Seagate Ultra Compact (1-2TB) USB 3.2 Gen 2 Not listed $100 to $180 Best pocketable, 24 grams
Samsung T9 (1-4TB) USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 Not listed Market dependent Widely stocked

Thunderbolt 5 builds deserve a close look at price before you buy. An ORICO X50 build with the cheapest 2TB drive totals $446. Buyers shopping the top tier can read our look at Thunderbolt 5 SSDs from Sabrent and OWC against bare enclosures for more pricing detail.

Cost Per Terabyte: The Number Buyers Skip

Sticker prices hide the real comparison, because the paths deliver different speeds. Dividing each 2TB total by two gives a rough cost per terabyte. The table uses the cheapest-drive figure of about $246 for the DIY builds and the lowest listed price in each prebuilt’s range, so every row shows a best case. Real checkout prices will run higher on most rows.

Option (2TB) Total cost Cost per TB Link class
TEAMGROUP PD20 (top of $89 to $148 range) $148 $74 20Gbps
UGREEN 10Gbps case plus cheapest 2TB drive Not listed Not listed 10Gbps
SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 (low end of $279 to $429) $279 Not listed 40Gbps
UGREEN 40Gbps case plus cheapest 2TB drive Not listed Not listed 40Gbps
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 Not listed Not listed 80Gbps
ORICO X50 plus cheapest 2TB drive Not listed Not listed 80Gbps
Samsung P9 $649.99 $325 40Gbps

Read the table by link class. Inside the 40Gbps tier, the SanDisk prebuilt costs less per terabyte than the cheapest DIY build, while the Samsung P9 costs about double the DIY figure. Inside the 80Gbps tier, the LaCie prebuilt also costs less per terabyte than the DIY case, and that DIY figure already uses the cheapest drive.

The row that stands out is the TEAMGROUP drive. It costs less per terabyte than every DIY option probably because 20Gbps designs skip the costlier Thunderbolt and USB4 bridge hardware, though no source we read confirms the reason. A buyer who needs bulk storage for game libraries, photo archives or phone footage gets the best return from this class. The speed is about half of USB4 yet well above anything a 10Gbps case can offer.

One caution applies to every row. A cost-per-terabyte table ignores endurance, warranty length and thermal behavior. A $74 per terabyte drive that dies in two years loses to a $139 drive with a five-year warranty. Read the warranty line in the specs table before you let the cheapest number decide.

Benchmarks From Five Sources

No single review settles this question, and the sources disagree in useful ways. The table lines up what each one measured. Test methods differ, so compare patterns and not individual decimals.

Source Device Result Test notes
StorageReview Samsung P9 2TB Not listed Sequential tests, USB4 Gen 3×2
StorageReview Samsung P9 2TB, 30-minute write Opened near 1,950 MB/s for 149GB, then 540 MB/s plateau, 366 MB/s average Sustained write, peak case temp 40°C
TheSSDReview Samsung P9 2TB Sustained 2GB/s on a 391GB 8K file transfer CrystalDiskMark, TxBench, Anvil, real file copy
StorageReview ORICO X50 with Samsung 990 Pro 2TB Not listed Dell Pro Max 14 host
StorageReview ORICO X50 Not listed Not listed
TheSSDReview LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 2TB Over 6GB/s read on Thunderbolt 5, 2.8GB/s on Thunderbolt 3, 2GB/s on USB 3.2 2×2 Host fallback behavior
VCOM (vendor test) VCOM CU876N TB5 enclosure Not listed 17 enclosures, four host systems, four SSDs
LivingGearLab 10Gbps and 40Gbps cases Price list from $7.99 to $79.99 Roundup, no lab speeds in the data we pulled

The two P9 write results look contradictory until you read the method. StorageReview wrote a long stream and watched the drive hit its cache limit. TheSSDReview moved a single 391GB file and saw about 2GB/s. Both are honest. They test different cache behavior. Your own workflow decides which one applies to you.

Treat the VCOM numbers with care. VCOM sells the enclosure it ranked first, and its post named its own CU876N the winner of its 17-unit test. The figures are still useful because it published its method: a MacBook Pro with an M3 Max, a Windows 11 desktop, a ROG Ally X and a Framework 16, with CrystalDiskMark, Blackmagic Disk Speed Test and AJA stress runs plus 20 minutes of sustained load. Independent confirmation would make them stronger.

Thermals and Sustained Writes: Where Enclosures Differ

Burst speed sells drives, but sustained speed decides whether a 200GB video offload takes three minutes or twenty. NVMe drives generate heat, and an enclosure has no airflow. The case body is the heat sink.

VCOM’s 20-minute sustained-write test produced a wide spread. It reported the Sabrent Thunderbolt 4 Rocket at 71 to 78°C with moderate throttling and the ACASIS 40Gbps case at 72 to 82°C with throttling. It reported the OWC Express 1M2 at 74 to 80°C with severe throttling after about 12 minutes and peak speeds near 3,200 to 3,500 MB/s. VCOM’s own CU876N held 58 to 62°C with no throttling.

Other roundups tell a different story about the OWC unit. One described it as the best M.2 NVMe enclosure for sustained USB4 40Gbps speed, sustaining over 3,000 MB/s with silent cooling and a top pick for Apple Silicon Macs. Those two claims conflict. Differences in test drives, ambient temperature and host machines could explain it, and VCOM’s commercial interest could too. If sustained writes matter to you, find a review that logs temperatures for the exact case and drive you plan to buy.

Prebuilts show throttling too, only more predictably. StorageReview’s P9 held a case temperature of 36 to 38°C across a 30-minute write and peaked at 40°C, which is cool. The price of that coolness was a drop to a 540 MB/s plateau once the cache filled. Cool does not mean fast forever.

The practical rule for DIY builders is to buy an enclosure with thermal pads and a finned or ribbed body, and to pair it with a drive that runs cool. The ORICO X50 uses a fanless four-layer passive design with thermal pads and a ribbed underside. UGREEN’s 40Gbps case uses double-sided aluminum fins. ACASIS adds an integrated fan. Fans cut temperatures but add noise and a part that can fail.

Five Real-World Tests That Show the Gap

Published tests give concrete anchors. These five cases come straight from the reviews cited above.

1. ORICO X50 on a Dell Pro Max 14

2. Samsung P9 on a 30-Minute Write

StorageReview’s long write on the P9 started near 1,950 MB/s for 149GB, fell to a 540 MB/s plateau, then bounced between 240 and 500 MB/s, averaging 366 MB/s. A photographer offloading 100GB would see the fast part. A video editor dumping 600GB would hit the plateau.

3. TheSSDReview’s 391GB 8K File

TheSSDReview copied a single 391GB 8K file to the same P9 and recorded a steady 2GB/s across the transfer. One review shows a collapse and the other shows stability, and the file structure and test method likely explain it. Big single files behave differently from long streams of mixed writes.

4. LaCie Pro5 on Older Ports

TheSSDReview plugged the Thunderbolt 5 LaCie Pro5 into slower hosts. It delivered 2.8GB/s on Thunderbolt 3 and 2GB/s on USB 3.2 2×2, against over 6GB/s on Thunderbolt 5. The same fallback applies to DIY cases, which makes your laptop’s port the first thing to check.

5. VCOM’s Four-Host Test

Pros and Cons of Each Path

Path Pros Cons
A: Reuse a spare drive Lowest cost, from $8 to $200 for the case. Keeps old drives out of e-waste. Instant upgrade path. Unknown wear. Old PCIe 3.0 drives waste fast cases. No drive warranty.
B: Enclosure plus new drive Choose any drive and cooling. Swap the drive later. Reuse the case for years. Highest total cost in 2026 at the TB5 tier. Two warranties from two vendors. Thermal results depend on the pairing.
C: Prebuilt portable SSD Single warranty, typically five years. Tuned thermals. Rugged IP65 or IP68 options. Often cheaper than DIY at 20Gbps and 80Gbps. No drive swaps. Pricing premium at the P9 tier. Fixed capacities.

The table hides one point. Path B’s biggest advantage, reusing the case across drive generations, only pays off if you actually upgrade. Many buyers never do. If your habit is to buy one drive and use it for four years, the swap advantage is theoretical and the prebuilt warranty is real.

Use-Case Recommendations

Match the path to the job. The recommendations below assume the prices cited earlier and no unusual sale.

  • Photographer offloading memory cards. Buy the Samsung P9 only if reads matter most. StorageReview says it suits photographers who prioritize read speed and thermals over sustained writes. If writes matter, the LaCie Rugged SSD4 (best overall in StorageReview’s list at 3,185 MB/s write) starts at $135 for the smallest capacity.
  • Video editor on a Mac. Go prebuilt Thunderbolt or USB4. The LaCie Pro5 at $395 for 2TB beats a DIY Thunderbolt 5 build on price and adds IP68 protection for field shoots.
  • Handheld PC gamer. Buy a cheap 20Gbps prebuilt such as the TEAMGROUP PD20 at up to $148 for 2TB. Handhelds rarely expose faster ports, and a 40Gbps case would idle at a slower link.
  • Sysadmin or tinkerer with spare drives. Path A, with a $15 to $20 10Gbps case for rescue and imaging tools, or a $74 40Gbps case for a spare 2TB drive that runs a portable Linux install.
  • Backup of a laptop that just got a bigger drive. Path A again. The old drive plus a tool-free case makes a decent offline backup. Read the five portable NVMe picks after Crucial’s exit if you want a prebuilt alternative for the same job.
  • Anyone who wants a cable that stays attached. Look at built-in cable M.2 enclosures, which trade swap convenience for one fewer part to lose.
  • Archive of 4TB to 8TB. Crucial’s X10 reaches 8TB at $440 per StorageReview. Compare it against current bare-drive prices before choosing, since both are moving.

A short checklist helps in the store. Ask what the host port really is. Ask how long your typical write lasts. Ask whether you will keep the drive longer than three years. Three yes answers to the last two push you toward a rugged prebuilt, and a short write window pushes you toward a cheaper case with a spare drive.

Migration Guide: Moving Data and Drives

Three migrations come up often. You move a drive from a laptop into an enclosure, you copy data from an enclosure drive to a prebuilt, or you swap a drive inside the same case. The first step is always the same. Back up anything you care about before you touch hardware.

Step 1: Check the Drive

Install the drive, plug in the case, and read its health report. On Linux or macOS with smartmontools installed, these commands show wear and error counts. If you have never opened a laptop for this, our guide on how to install an NVMe SSD covers the physical side.

lsblk
sudo smartctl -a /dev/sdX
sudo smartctl -a -d sntrealtek /dev/sdX

The third command targets Realtek bridge chips, which some enclosures use. Not every bridge passes SMART data, so a blank report does not always mean a bad drive. If values like percentage used or media errors look healthy, continue.

Step 2: Wipe and Format for Your Systems

Use exFAT if the drive moves between Windows and macOS. Use APFS if you only work on Macs, and NTFS if you only work on Windows. exFAT has no journaling, so eject the drive before unplugging it. Wipe the drive only after you confirm that the original data lives somewhere else.

Step 3: Copy and Verify

rsync -avh --progress /path/to/source/ /path/to/destination/
rsync -avhc --dry-run /path/to/source/ /path/to/destination/

The first command copies. The second compares checksums without changing anything, so any file that shows up in its output failed to match. Windows users can run robocopy with the /MIR switch for the same pattern. Large copies to a cache-limited drive will slow after the cache fills, as StorageReview’s P9 result showed, so do not panic when the speed drops.

Step 4: Plan the Retirement

If you move from a DIY case to a prebuilt, keep the case. A drive with spare space becomes a second backup target once you reformat it. Resell the old drive only after a secure erase, and run the manufacturer’s tool or use nvme format with secure erase where supported.

Verdict: Which Path Wins on the Numbers

The data gives a clear but conditional answer. If you own a spare M.2 drive, buy the enclosure and stop there. A $15 case gives you a 900 MB/s drive, and a $74 40Gbps case gives you the 40Gbps tier with a fast drive. Nothing prebuilt beats that on price.

If you have to buy the drive, the math flips. At the 20Gbps tier a TEAMGROUP PD20 costs up to $148 for 2TB, against $260 or more for a 10Gbps DIY build that runs half as fast. At the 40Gbps tier a SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 starts near $279, against $320 to $520 for a DIY case and drive. At the 80Gbps tier a LaCie Pro5 at $395 beats an ORICO X50 build at $446 to $639. In 2026, a new-drive enclosure build rarely saves money.

The exception is the drive itself. If you need a specific high-end model, a very high capacity, or the freedom to swap the drive in two years, Path B earns its premium. Watch cooling and check your host’s ports first.

The takeaway: reuse a drive if you can, buy a prebuilt if you cannot, and build a new pairing only when you need something the prebuilt lineup lacks. Prices will keep moving until flash capacity catches up, which trackers put no sooner than 2027. For more storage coverage, browse our hardware section and recheck live prices before you commit.

FAQ

Is an M.2 SSD enclosure cheaper than a portable SSD in 2026?

Only if you already own the drive. A case alone costs $8 to $80 for 10Gbps and 40Gbps models. Once you add a new 2TB drive at $246 to $439, the total often exceeds a prebuilt such as the SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4, which lists from about $279.

Can I put any M.2 SSD in a portable enclosure?

Most NVMe cases fit M.2 2280 drives with an M key. SATA M.2 drives use a B+M key and need a case that lists support for them. Some small devices use 2230 drives that need an adapter or a short-standoff case.

Will a Thunderbolt 5 enclosure work on my older laptop?

It will work, but at the host’s speed. TheSSDReview measured the LaCie Pro5 at 2.8GB/s on Thunderbolt 3 and 2GB/s on USB 3.2 2×2, against over 6GB/s on Thunderbolt 5. Check your port before you pay for 80Gbps.

Do enclosures throttle?

Some do. VCOM’s 20-minute test reported throttling on the Sabrent Thunderbolt 4 Rocket, the ACASIS 40Gbps case and the OWC Express 1M2, with temperatures between 71 and 82°C. VCOM sells a competing enclosure, and other reviewers describe the OWC unit as thermally strong, so verify with independent tests.

What is the cheapest way to get a fast portable SSD?

For zero drive cost, reuse a spare M.2 drive in a low-cost empty enclosure.

Should I wait for prices to fall?

Trackers expect NAND supply to stay tight through the rest of 2026, with no announced capacity additions before 2027. If you need a drive now, buy now. If not, a spare-drive build costs nothing extra and can wait for a real deal.

Which format should I use on a portable SSD?

Use exFAT for Windows and macOS sharing, APFS for Mac-only use, and NTFS for Windows-only use. Always eject the drive before unplugging it.

Related Coverage

Source: Tech Insider