Programmers type more in a single sprint than most office workers type in a month, and the keyboard underneath those fingers rarely gets the scrutiny it deserves. Three boards released or refreshed in the past year approach that problem from completely different angles. The MoErgo Glove80 is a $399 split-ergonomic board built for people who never want wrist pain again. The NuPhy Halo96 V2 is a $229.99 gasket-mount hot-swap keyboard aimed at developers who also game. The Lofree Flow Lite84 is a $99 low-profile wireless board built for portability over a backpack full of dongles. This comparison breaks down the specs, the independent benchmark data, the pricing, and the real trade-offs so you can pick the right one before your next coding session.
Why Programmers Need a Different Kind of Keyboard
A software engineer working an eight-hour shift can rack up tens of thousands of keystrokes a day, and the repetition compounds fast. Standard membrane keyboards flatten your wrists into an unnatural angle and force a uniform actuation force across every key, which is fine for occasional typing and rough for someone writing code for a living. That’s the gap boards like the Glove80, the Halo96 V2, and the Flow Lite84 are chasing, just from three different directions.
The Glove80 leans hardest into ergonomics: a columnar split layout, adjustable tenting, and low-profile Kailh Choc switches designed to cut travel distance and finger stretch. The Halo96 V2 keeps a familiar 96% layout but adds hot-swap sockets, a 1000 Hz polling rate, and QMK/VIA firmware support so programmers can remap keys without touching a soldering iron. The Flow Lite84 skips the ergonomic gymnastics and the gaming-grade polling and instead optimizes for what a lot of remote and hybrid developers actually want: something thin enough to slide into a laptop bag that still runs 80 hours on a charge. None of these is a catch-all pick the way our broader roundup of programmer keyboards tries to be. Each is a specialist tool, and picking the wrong specialist means living with a board that fights your workflow every day.
Meet the Three Contenders
The MoErgo Glove80 is a columnar split keyboard that grew out of more than eight years of iteration by its maker, according to MoErgo’s own product documentation. It ships with Kailh Choc v1 low-profile switches in six force and feel variants, runs open-source ZMK firmware on each half, and connects over Bluetooth with four saved device profiles plus a USB-C wired mode. It costs $399 for the standard kit.
The NuPhy Halo96 V2 takes the opposite approach: a conventional 96% ANSI layout with 99 keys, hot-swappable 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style sockets, a gasket-mounted plate for a softer bottom-out feel, and triple connectivity across Bluetooth 5.0, 2.4GHz wireless, and USB-C wired. RTINGS’ review of the Halo96/Halo75 V2 credits the line with “excellent build quality and latency performance,” pointing to a maximum 1000Hz polling rate that puts it in gaming-keyboard territory even though it’s marketed at productivity users too. Newegg listings price the wireless gasket-mount version with Lemon linear switches at $229.99, though Reddit users have reported picking up discounted variants around $111 during Black Friday promotions.
The Lofree Flow Lite84 sits at the entry point of this trio. It’s a 75% low-profile board using Lofree x Kailh POM linear switches, with official hot-swap support, a 2,000mAh battery rated for up to 80 hours with lighting off, and tri-mode connectivity across 2.4GHz, Bluetooth 5.4, and USB-C. Lofree’s official store lists it from $99 on sale ($129 regular). RTINGS’ testing of the related Flow84/Flow100 line found low latency over both wired and 2.4GHz wireless connections alongside a 1000Hz polling rate, and PCMag’s review of the standard Flow84 called it “amazingly comfortable” while flagging that it “lacks luxuries” like deep firmware programmability compared with enthusiast boards.
Full Specifications Compared
| Spec | MoErgo Glove80 | NuPhy Halo96 V2 | Lofree Flow Lite84 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $399 | $229.99 | $99 (sale) / $129 (list) |
| Layout | Columnar split, 80 keys total | 96% ANSI, 99 keys | 75%, 84 keys |
| Switch type | Kailh Choc v1 low-profile (6 variants) | Hot-swap MX-style, ships with Lemon linear (55gf) | Lofree x Kailh POM low-profile linear |
| Hot-swap support | Yes (Choc sockets) | Yes (3/5-pin MX-style) | Yes |
| Actuation point | 1.62mm (measured by TechGearLab) | Not officially disclosed; MX-standard range | ~1.2-1.5mm pre-travel (Kailh POM spec) |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth (4 profiles) + USB-C wired | Bluetooth 5.0, 2.4GHz wireless, USB-C wired | 2.4GHz, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C wired |
| Battery | Per-half USB-C rechargeable, no published hour figure | Not numerically disclosed by NuPhy | 2,000mAh, up to 80 hours (lights off) |
| Polling rate | Not marketed as a gaming spec | Up to 1000Hz | Up to 1000Hz |
| Keycap material | Low-profile caps over concave key wells | Double-shot PBT | PBT double-shot with PC/ABS chassis |
| Weight | 235g per half with wrist rest (measured) | Not officially disclosed | 550g (1.21 lbs) |
| Firmware | ZMK (open source) | QMK/VIA | Proprietary, limited remapping |
| Mounting style | Tenting stand, adjustable split | Gasket-mount plate | Fixed low-profile chassis |
MoErgo Glove80: Split Ergonomics Built for All-Day Coding
The Glove80’s whole design philosophy centers on reducing the physical cost of typing for hours at a stretch. Its columnar key wells keep each finger moving in a natural arc instead of forcing lateral stretches, and the six-key thumb clusters on each half let programmers relocate Backspace, Enter, and modifier keys away from the pinky, which is usually the weakest and most overworked finger on a standard board. TechGearLab’s testing measured the actuation force at 48gf with a 1.62mm actuation point on the Choc Pink low-profile switch configuration, a light and short keystroke compared with full-travel mechanical switches.
Weight matters more on a split board than people expect, because each half needs to sit stable on a desk without a palm resting on it for support. A reviewer measured one Glove80 half with the wrist rest attached at 235 grams, noticeably lighter than rival ergonomic boards like the Kinesis Advantage360 that our Kinesis Advantage360 Pro comparison covers in detail. Every Glove80 half runs on an nRF52840 chip through a Raytac MDBT50Q Bluetooth module, and the board supports four saved wireless profiles so you can bounce between a work laptop, a personal desktop, and a tablet without re-pairing.
The firmware side is where the Glove80 separates itself from almost everything else in this comparison. It runs ZMK, an open-source firmware maintained independently of MoErgo, which supports layers, combos, macros, and alternate layouts like Dvorak and Colemak natively. Developer Ben Frain, reviewing the board from a programmer’s perspective, described “a very comfortable typing experience thanks to the finger wells and choc switches.” The trade-off is a real learning curve: relearning a columnar split layout after years on a standard board typically takes one to three weeks of noticeably slower typing before speed recovers, based on the timelines commonly reported by ergonomic keyboard communities.
NuPhy Halo96 V2: Compact Gasket-Mount for Coders Who Also Game
The Halo96 V2 is built for a specific type of developer: someone who wants a familiar full-function-row layout, wants to swap switches without a soldering iron, and doesn’t want to give up gaming-grade responsiveness after hours. Its 96% ANSI layout keeps a full number row, function row, arrow cluster, and navigation column, which matters for anyone who leans on IDE shortcuts and terminal navigation keys throughout the day. The 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style hot-swap sockets, confirmed directly on the Newegg product listing, mean you can drop in tactile, clicky, or linear switches from Cherry, Gateron, or dozens of other manufacturers without any soldering.
Where the Halo96 V2 pulls ahead of both the Glove80 and the Flow Lite84 is raw responsiveness. RTINGS’ review confirms a maximum 1000Hz polling rate and calls out the board’s latency performance as suitable for “nearly all genres of gaming as well as general use.” That matters more than it sounds for programming workflows too, since a lower polling rate can introduce input lag in fast terminal scrolling, rapid keyboard-driven navigation in editors like Vim or Neovim, and multi-key chord shortcuts. The gasket-mounted plate softens the bottom-out feel compared with a rigid tray-mount design, which several reviewers note reduces finger fatigue over long sessions even though it isn’t marketed as an ergonomic feature the way the Glove80’s split layout is.
Programmability comes through QMK and VIA support, the same open-source ecosystem covered in our guide to flashing QMK/VIA firmware. That means layer switching, macro recording, and per-key remapping are all available through a graphical VIA interface rather than requiring command-line firmware compilation, which lowers the barrier for developers who want a customized layout without diving into keyboard firmware code themselves.
Lofree Flow Lite84: Ultra-Portable Low-Profile for Hybrid Workers
The Flow Lite84 is the board in this trio built for people who move. At 550 grams and 23.5mm thick, it slides into a laptop sleeve in a way neither the Glove80’s two-piece design nor the Halo96 V2’s gasket-mounted chassis really can. Lofree’s official specs list a 2,000mAh internal battery rated for up to 80 hours with backlighting disabled, a figure independent reviews from 2025 confirm, while noting that running the RGB backlight at high brightness cuts that runtime down to closer to a single day of typical use.
Connectivity is tri-mode: 2.4GHz wireless through a USB dongle, Bluetooth 5.4 supporting up to three paired devices, and wired USB-C. That flexibility means a developer can keep the board paired to a work laptop over the dongle and a personal tablet over Bluetooth, switching between them with a key combination instead of re-pairing. The keycaps are double-shot PBT over a PC and ABS build, which resists the shine and wear that cheaper ABS-only keycaps develop after a few months of daily use.
The catch is programmability. Unlike the Glove80’s ZMK firmware or the Halo96 V2’s QMK/VIA support, the Flow Lite84 ships with only linear POM switches, no tactile or clicky options, and more limited remapping through Lofree’s own software rather than an open ecosystem. PCMag’s review of the related Flow84 model flagged this directly, noting the board “lacks luxuries” like the deep programmability that enthusiast keyboards offer, even while praising its comfort and build quality. For programmers who just want a great typing feel in a thin, long-lasting wireless package and don’t care about remapping layers, that’s an acceptable trade. For anyone who lives inside custom keymaps, it’s a real limitation.
Benchmark Data: Latency, Polling Rate, and Actuation
Independent lab testing tells a more precise story than marketing copy. Across the review sources with published lab data on this trio or its closest sibling models, a clear pattern emerges: the Halo96 V2 and the Flow Lite84 both hit a 1000Hz polling rate, putting them ahead of the Glove80, which isn’t marketed or tested as a gaming-tier input device since its Bluetooth-first design targets ergonomics over raw responsiveness.
| Metric | MoErgo Glove80 | NuPhy Halo96 V2 | Lofree Flow Lite84 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max polling rate | Not disclosed (Bluetooth-first) | 1000Hz (RTINGS-confirmed) | 1000Hz (Lofree spec, RTINGS confirms sibling model) |
| Actuation force | 48gf (TechGearLab measured) | 55gf on Lemon switch config (Newegg spec) | ~45gf typical for Kailh POM low-profile linear |
| Actuation point | 1.62mm (TechGearLab measured) | MX-standard, hot-swappable | 1.2-1.5mm pre-travel (Kailh POM family spec) |
| Review verdict source | TechGearLab: “top-of-the-line ergonomic” | RTINGS: “excellent build quality and latency performance” | PCMag: “amazingly comfortable… remarkably thin, light, and sturdy” |
| Best tested for | Ergonomics, RSI reduction | Gaming-grade responsiveness plus productivity | Portability and battery endurance |
The actuation numbers matter more for programmers than they might for a general typist. A lighter, shorter actuation point like the Glove80’s 1.62mm reduces the physical distance and force your fingers travel across thousands of keystrokes, which is the mechanism behind reduced finger fatigue in long coding sessions. The Halo96 V2’s hot-swap sockets mean its 55gf out-of-box actuation force isn’t fixed either, since programmers who want a lighter or heavier feel can swap in a different switch family entirely, something neither the Glove80 nor the Flow Lite84 fully supports. The Glove80 only swaps within its Choc-compatible switch options, and the Flow Lite84 doesn’t officially support third-party switches despite having hot-swap sockets.
Typing Feel and Noise: What Home and Office Setups Actually Need
Sound matters more for a keyboard you’ll use eight hours a day than most buying guides admit, especially for anyone working from a shared office, a co-working space, or a home with a partner on a video call in the next room. All three boards in this comparison ship exclusively or primarily with linear switches out of the box, which is the quietest switch category available, since linear switches lack the tactile bump and audible click of tactile or clicky alternatives. That’s a deliberate choice by all three manufacturers: linear switches are the safest default for an open-plan office or a shared living space, and none of these boards positions itself as a clicky-switch enthusiast board the way something like a Cherry MX Blue-equipped mechanical keyboard would.
The Glove80’s Kailh Choc switches produce a noticeably quieter keystroke than standard MX-style switches simply because of their shorter travel distance and lower-profile housing, a byproduct of the ergonomic design rather than an explicit acoustic engineering goal. The Halo96 V2’s gasket-mounted plate has a secondary benefit here too: the foam dampening layered between the plate and the case, standard on gasket-mount designs, absorbs some of the higher-frequency clack that a rigid tray-mount plate transmits directly into the desk. Reviewers commonly describe gasket-mount boards like the Halo96 V2 as having a deeper, more muted bottom-out sound compared with cheaper tray-mount keyboards in the same price range. The Flow Lite84’s low-profile Kailh POM switches split the difference, quieter than a standard mechanical switch but without the dedicated foam dampening that a gasket-mount design provides.
For programmers who share a desk, sit in an open office, or record video calls throughout the day, all three boards clear a reasonable bar on noise. None of them will draw the kind of complaints a clicky mechanical board with unlubed stabilizers tends to generate. If minimizing sound is the single highest priority, the Glove80’s shorter Choc switch travel and the Halo96 V2’s gasket foam both edge out the Flow Lite84 slightly, though the gap in practice is small enough that switch choice (where hot-swap is available) will matter more than the stock configuration.
Build Quality, Case Materials, and Long-Term Durability
A keyboard that sees daily use for three to five years needs to survive more than a review unit’s testing period, and case material plus keycap composition tell you most of what you need to know about how a board will hold up. The Glove80’s case uses a durable plastic shell designed around its adjustable tenting mechanism, and MoErgo’s own materials describe the build as engineered for the physical stress of repeated angle adjustments over years of daily reconfiguration, a stress test that a fixed-angle board like the Halo96 V2 or Flow Lite84 never has to withstand. TechGearLab’s review specifically praised the Glove80’s build quality as “top-of-the-line,” a distinction that carries weight given the mechanical complexity of a two-piece, height-adjustable ergonomic board compared with a simpler one-piece chassis.
The Halo96 V2 uses double-shot PBT keycaps, which resist the shine and smoothing that ABS keycaps develop after a year or two of oil from fingertips wearing down the legend printing. PBT is denser and more heat-resistant than ABS, and it’s become the standard expectation on any enthusiast-tier mechanical keyboard released in 2025 or 2026, a bar the Halo96 V2 clears comfortably. Combined with its gasket-mounted plate, which distributes keystroke force more evenly across the case than a rigid mount, the Halo96 V2 is built to handle the wear pattern of someone typing tens of thousands of words a week without the case flexing or cracking at stress points near the spacebar and larger modifier keys.
The Flow Lite84 also uses double-shot PBT over a PC and ABS chassis, a combination that keeps the board light without sacrificing keycap longevity. Its thinner 23.5mm profile does mean less internal material overall compared with the bulkier Halo96 V2, which is the standard trade-off for portability: a thinner case has less mass to absorb flex under aggressive typing, though Lofree’s official specs and the independent reviews referenced throughout this comparison don’t report any widespread durability complaints for the Flow line as of 2025-2026. For programmers who travel with their keyboard regularly, the Flow Lite84’s thinner build is a calculated trade of some long-term rigidity for meaningfully better portability, and it’s a trade that makes sense given the board’s target use case.
Pricing and Value Breakdown
The price spread across this trio is close to 4x from cheapest to most expensive, and that gap roughly tracks with how specialized each board is. The Glove80’s $399 price reflects a niche, low-volume ergonomic product with a fully open firmware stack and years of iteration behind its key well geometry. The Halo96 V2 sits in the middle at $229.99 list, positioned as a mainstream enthusiast board with hot-swap flexibility. The Flow Lite84 undercuts both at $99 on sale, trading customization depth for accessibility.
| Keyboard | List Price | Typical Street Price | Cost Per Year (3-yr estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MoErgo Glove80 | $399 | $399 (rarely discounted) | ~$133/year |
| NuPhy Halo96 V2 | $229.99 | $111-$230 depending on sale timing | ~$77/year at list, ~$37/year on sale |
| Lofree Flow Lite84 | $129 | $99 on sale | ~$33/year |
None of these boards include a wrist rest, extra switches, or custom keycap sets in ways that meaningfully change the sticker price, though the Glove80’s included palm rests and adjustable tenting kit are baked into its $399 figure rather than sold separately, which narrows the effective gap somewhat once you account for what a comparably-equipped Halo96 V2 or Flow Lite84 setup with third-party accessories would cost.
Firmware and Programmability: ZMK vs. QMK/VIA vs. Proprietary
This is the category where the three boards diverge the most, and it’s the one that matters most to programmers specifically, since remapping a keyboard layer-by-layer is itself a small coding exercise. The Glove80 runs ZMK, a firmware project built for Bluetooth low-energy split keyboards, configured through a keymap file you can edit directly or through MoErgo’s browser-based layout editor. A simplified ZMK keymap layer definition looks like this:
// ZMK keymap snippet - Glove80 base layer excerpt
&kp TAB &kp Q &kp W &kp E &kp R &kp T
&kp ESC &kp A &kp S &kp D &kp F &kp G
&kp LSHFT &kp Z &kp X &kp C &kp V &kp B
&mo LAYER_NAV &kp SPACE &kp LCTRL
The Halo96 V2 runs QMK with VIA support, the same open ecosystem behind most enthusiast hot-swap boards, and covered step-by-step in our QMK/VIA flashing guide. VIA gives a graphical remapping tool so programmers can build custom layers for things like IDE shortcuts, terminal multiplexer commands, or Git operations without writing firmware code by hand, while QMK underneath still allows deeper C-level customization for anyone who wants it.
The Flow Lite84 is the outlier here. It uses Lofree’s own proprietary configuration software rather than an open firmware stack, which means basic remapping and macro assignment work fine but the deep layering, combo, and scripting capabilities available on ZMK or QMK/VIA boards aren’t available. If firmware-level customization is a priority, our guide on building a custom mechanical keyboard from scratch covers how much further you can push a fully open hardware and firmware stack beyond what any pre-built board offers.
Real-World Use Cases: Which Board Fits Which Developer
Specs only tell part of the story. A benchmark table shows you a polling rate and an actuation force, but it can’t tell you whether a board fits the actual shape of your workday, whether you’re pairing and re-pairing across three machines, or whether you’re the kind of developer who spends a Sunday afternoon tweaking a keymap for fun. Here’s how these three boards map to actual day-to-day developer scenarios, based on the connectivity, firmware, and ergonomic trade-offs each one makes.
- Backend engineer with chronic wrist pain: The Glove80’s adjustable tenting and columnar layout directly address ulnar deviation and wrist extension, the two postural issues most linked to repetitive strain injuries in long-tenured programmers. The tenting stand lets you angle each half up to reduce forearm pronation, something neither the Halo96 V2 nor the Flow Lite84 offers at all.
- Full-stack developer who streams or games after hours: The Halo96 V2’s 1000Hz polling rate and hot-swap sockets make it double as a capable gaming board without sacrificing the QMK/VIA remapping a developer wants during work hours.
- Remote worker who codes from coffee shops and co-working spaces: The Flow Lite84’s 550-gram weight, 23.5mm thickness, and 80-hour battery life mean it survives a full week of hybrid work without a charging cable, and its low-profile keys travel well in a laptop sleeve.
- DevOps engineer running terminal-heavy workflows across multiple machines: The Halo96 V2’s triple connectivity across Bluetooth 5.0, 2.4GHz, and USB-C, plus VIA layers, make it easy to build dedicated function-key layers for SSH sessions, tmux panes, and container orchestration commands across several connected machines.
- Junior developer building their first custom setup on a budget: The Flow Lite84’s $99 sale price and hot-swap sockets offer an entry point into mechanical keyboards without the $200-plus buy-in of the other two boards, even with the trade-off of Lofree’s more limited firmware.
- Accessibility-focused developer needing extensive key remapping: The Glove80’s ZMK firmware and MoErgo’s browser-based configurator support building highly customized layer stacks, one-handed layouts, and sticky-key behaviors that off-the-shelf gaming boards rarely expose.
Migration Guide: Switching to Any of These Keyboards
Moving to a new keyboard, especially an ergonomic split board, is not a plug-and-play process if you want to keep your typing speed and avoid a frustrating first week. Here’s a practical path for each.
- Back up your current keymap. If you’re coming from another QMK, VIA, or ZMK board, export your existing layer configuration so you can reference familiar shortcut placements while building the new layout.
- Start with the stock layout for the first week. Resist remapping everything on day one. Learn the default layer structure first, whether that’s the Glove80’s factory keymap, the Halo96 V2’s out-of-box QMK layout, or the Flow Lite84’s default function row.
- For the Glove80: set tenting angle before anything else. Adjust the tenting stand to a comfortable angle, most users start around 15-20 degrees, before worrying about key remapping, since a poor physical angle undermines any ergonomic benefit from the layout itself.
- For the Halo96 V2: flash VIA-compatible firmware first if it didn’t ship pre-loaded. Confirm hot-swap socket function by testing a few switches before committing to a full switch swap across all 99 keys.
- For the Flow Lite84: pair all three connectivity modes before daily use. Set up the 2.4GHz dongle, Bluetooth pairing, and USB-C wired mode in one sitting so you can switch instantly between devices later without hunting through pairing menus mid-workday.
- Rebuild muscle memory in short bursts. Type in 20-30 minute focused sessions rather than forcing an entire workday on the new board immediately. Expect typing speed to dip 20-40% in the first few days on a split ergonomic layout specifically.
- Move programming-specific shortcuts to dedicated layers gradually. Add one or two custom layers per week, such as Git commands or terminal navigation, rather than remapping the whole board at once, which reduces the cognitive load of relearning muscle memory.
- Keep your old keyboard nearby for the first two weeks. A backup keyboard reduces the temptation to abandon the transition entirely during an unusually demanding deadline.
- Recalibrate after two weeks, not two days. Full typing speed recovery on an ergonomic split board like the Glove80 commonly takes one to three weeks based on patterns reported across ergonomic keyboard communities. The Halo96 V2 and Flow Lite84 transitions are typically much faster since their layouts stay close to a standard keyboard.
Ergonomics and RSI: What the Evidence Actually Supports
Ergonomic keyboard marketing tends to overpromise, so it’s worth separating what’s measurable from what’s aspirational. The Glove80’s columnar layout and adjustable tenting directly target two documented risk factors for repetitive strain: ulnar deviation, the outward bend of the wrist toward the pinky on a standard flat keyboard, and forearm pronation, the inward rotation needed to reach a flat keyboard surface. Reducing both is the working theory behind most split ergonomic keyboard designs, and it’s the same principle behind boards covered in our split keyboard comparison against the Kinesis Advantage360 Pro and ZSA Moonlander.
Neither the Halo96 V2 nor the Flow Lite84 makes ergonomic claims at the same level, and that’s honest positioning rather than a shortcoming. The Halo96 V2’s gasket-mounted plate does soften bottom-out impact compared with a rigid tray-mount board, which several reviewers describe as reducing finger fatigue over long sessions, but it doesn’t address wrist or forearm posture at all. The Flow Lite84’s low-profile switch travel similarly reduces finger movement distance compared with taller mechanical switches, a secondary ergonomic benefit even though the board is marketed primarily on portability.
For programmers dealing with existing wrist or hand discomfort, the honest recommendation is that only the Glove80 in this trio is built to address the underlying postural issue directly. For programmers without existing pain who simply want a comfortable, responsive daily driver, either the Halo96 V2 or the Flow Lite84 will serve fine, with the caveat that prevention is generally easier than treatment once RSI symptoms set in.
Pros and Cons
MoErgo Glove80
Pros: Genuine ergonomic design with adjustable tenting and columnar key wells, open-source ZMK firmware with deep customization, a light 235g-per-half build, and four saved Bluetooth profiles for fast device switching.
Cons: $399 price is the highest of the three by a wide margin, a steep one-to-three-week relearning curve, no numeric published battery life figure, and it’s limited to Choc-compatible switches rather than full MX hot-swap.
NuPhy Halo96 V2
Pros: Full MX-style hot-swap sockets for any switch type, a 1000Hz polling rate confirmed by RTINGS, QMK/VIA support for graphical remapping, triple connectivity across Bluetooth, 2.4GHz, and USB-C, and a familiar 96% layout that requires no relearning.
Cons: No published battery life figure from NuPhy, heavier and bulkier than the Flow Lite84 for anyone prioritizing portability, and no ergonomic split or tenting option.
Lofree Flow Lite84
Pros: Lowest price at $99 on sale, the lightest and thinnest of the three at 550g and 23.5mm, the longest disclosed battery life at up to 80 hours, and tri-mode connectivity with three-device Bluetooth pairing.
Cons: Linear-only switches with no tactile or clicky option, proprietary firmware with limited remapping depth compared with ZMK or QMK/VIA, no ergonomic or split design, and PCMag flagged it as lacking the deeper programmability enthusiast boards offer.
The Verdict: Which Keyboard Should Programmers Buy
There isn’t a single winner here because these three boards aren’t really competing for the same buyer. If wrist or hand discomfort is already a problem, or if you spend more than six hours a day at a keyboard and want to get ahead of it, the Glove80 is worth its $399 price. It’s the only board in this comparison built from the ground up around ergonomic principles rather than retrofitting comfort onto a standard layout, and its ZMK firmware gives programmers the deepest customization ceiling of the three.
If you want a familiar layout with room to grow, hot-swap flexibility, and enough raw responsiveness to double as a gaming keyboard after hours, the Halo96 V2 at $229.99 is the strongest all-rounder. Its 1000Hz polling rate and QMK/VIA support give it headroom the Flow Lite84 simply doesn’t have, without asking you to relearn how to type the way the Glove80 does.
If your priority is portability, battery life, and getting a genuinely comfortable low-profile typing feel without spending more than $99, the Flow Lite84 is the clear pick. It won’t satisfy anyone who wants to build elaborate custom layers, but for a hybrid or remote developer who just needs a board that survives a week of travel on a single charge, nothing else here comes close on that specific metric. For a broader field of options beyond these three, our HHKB Studio vs. Realforce vs. Das Keyboard comparison and our Wooting 60HE v2 vs. Keychron Q1 Pro vs. ZSA Voyager comparison cover premium and Hall-effect alternatives worth cross-shopping.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MoErgo Glove80 worth $399 for programming?
If you already deal with wrist or hand discomfort from long coding sessions, yes. The Glove80’s columnar layout, adjustable tenting, and light 48gf actuation are specifically built to reduce the postural strain that causes repetitive strain injuries. If you have no existing discomfort and just want a solid daily driver, the Halo96 V2 or Flow Lite84 will cost significantly less without the relearning curve.
Does the NuPhy Halo96 V2 support hot-swappable switches?
Yes. The Halo96 V2 uses 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style hot-swap sockets, confirmed on official retail listings, letting you swap in any standard MX-compatible switch without soldering.
How long does the Lofree Flow Lite84 battery last?
Lofree’s official specification lists up to 80 hours with all lighting disabled, backed by a 2,000mAh internal battery. Running the RGB backlight at higher brightness levels reduces real-world battery life considerably, closer to a single day of continuous use according to independent reviews.
Which of these three keyboards is best for gaming after work?
The NuPhy Halo96 V2, confirmed by RTINGS to hit a 1000Hz polling rate with strong latency performance across “nearly all genres of gaming.” The Flow Lite84 also supports 1000Hz polling per Lofree’s spec sheet, but the Glove80’s Bluetooth-first, ergonomics-focused design isn’t marketed or tested for competitive gaming responsiveness.
Can I use QMK or VIA with the MoErgo Glove80?
No. The Glove80 runs ZMK, a separate open-source firmware project built specifically for Bluetooth low-energy split keyboards. ZMK offers comparable layering, macro, and combo functionality to QMK, but it’s configured through its own keymap syntax rather than QMK’s C-based system.
How long does it take to get used to a split ergonomic keyboard like the Glove80?
Most users report a noticeable typing speed drop of 20-40% during the first few days, with typing speed recovering to near-normal levels over one to three weeks of consistent daily use. Setting the tenting angle correctly before starting the transition and practicing in short, focused 20-30 minute sessions tends to speed up the adjustment period.
Which keyboard is the most portable for hybrid or remote work?
The Lofree Flow Lite84, at 550 grams and 23.5mm thick, is the lightest and thinnest of the three by a wide margin. Its 80-hour battery life on a single charge also means it can go a full work week without needing to pack a charging cable.
Do any of these keyboards work well on both Mac and Windows?
Yes, all three support both operating systems. The Glove80’s ZMK firmware and the Halo96 V2’s QMK/VIA firmware both allow remapping modifier keys to match macOS or Windows conventions, and the Flow Lite84’s multi-device Bluetooth pairing works the same way across both platforms, though switching the Command/Alt key mapping on the Flow Lite84 is more limited given its proprietary software.