Deutsche Telekom Q3 2026 results landed on November 5, 2026, and the headline numbers point in two directions at once. Group net revenue climbed 7.5% to €31.102 billion, up from €28.935 billion in the same quarter of 2025. Cash capex, meanwhile, dropped to €4.283 billion from €5.381 billion, a cut of roughly 20%.
That pairing is why the quarter matters for anyone who tracks network hardware. Telekom grew its top line while spending less cash on the network, and the explanation sits in a single line item. The company’s capex before spectrum investment came in at €4.008 billion, essentially level with €4.000 billion a year earlier. This article walks through what the numbers say, what they leave out, and what they mean for radio, fiber, and core equipment suppliers. For wider context on the carrier build-out, see our coverage of Cellnex and its €375M EIB loan for 5G sites.
One more point before the detail. The story circulating with these results also claims that 5G coverage in Germany has reached 99%. The official Q3 2026 results material available for this report does not confirm that figure, so this analysis treats it as an unverified claim and says so where it matters. TelecomLead covered the results across its newsfeed, and the confirmed numbers below come from the Telekom results data it relayed.
What Deutsche Telekom Reported on November 5
Deutsche Telekom AG published its third-quarter figures on November 5, 2026. Four numbers carry the story. Net revenue reached €31.102 billion. Cash capex fell to €4.283 billion. Cash capex before spectrum investment held at €4.008 billion. The Germany segment, the carrier’s home market, booked €6.597 billion in revenue.
Each of those numbers has a prior-year comparison, and the comparisons are what make the quarter readable. Revenue rose by €2.167 billion year over year. Cash capex fell by €1.098 billion. The pre-spectrum capex line moved by only €8 million. Germany revenue added €250 million. Read together, they describe a carrier that is growing faster than it is investing, at least on a cash basis for this one quarter.
Telekom is a group with several segments, so a single quarter never tells the whole story. The fact sheet behind this article covers revenue, cash capex, and the Germany segment only. Profit measures, free cash flow, customer counts, and full-year guidance fall outside it, so this article does not quote them.
The Revenue Math Behind the 7.5% Jump
The reported growth rate checks out against the raw figures. Subtract €28.935 billion from €31.102 billion and you get €2.167 billion. Divide that by the prior-year base and the result is 7.49%, which rounds to the reported 7.5%.
The more useful exercise splits the group in two. The Germany segment contributed €6.597 billion this quarter against €6.347 billion a year ago, a gain of €250 million. Strip it out and the rest of the group went from €22.588 billion to €24.505 billion, a rise of about 8.5%. Germany therefore grew at less than half that pace.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group net revenue | €31.102B | €28.935B | +€2.167B (+7.5%) |
| Germany segment revenue | €6.597B | €6.347B | +€0.250B (+3.9%) |
| Group revenue excluding Germany (derived) | €24.505B | €22.588B | +€1.917B (about +8.5%) |
| Germany share of group revenue (derived) | about 21.2% | about 21.9% | down about 0.7 points |
| Germany share of revenue growth (derived) | about 11.5% | n/a | n/a |
The derived rows are our arithmetic on the reported figures, not numbers Telekom published. They show a group whose growth leans on operations outside its home market, which shapes how much capex flexibility the German network team really has.
Cash Capex Falls to €4.283 Billion
Cash capex of €4.283 billion in Q3 2026 compares with €5.381 billion in Q3 2025. That is a decline of €1.098 billion, or about 20.4%. On its face, the number reads like a retreat from network spending. The pre-spectrum figure tells a different story.
Spectrum Spending Explains the Drop
Cash capex before spectrum investment was €4.008 billion in Q3 2026 and €4.000 billion in Q3 2025. Subtract that from total cash capex and the implied spectrum spend is about €275 million this quarter versus about €1.381 billion a year earlier. That gap of roughly €1.1 billion accounts for almost the entire decline in headline capex, and it amounts to an 80% cut in spectrum outlay.
Spectrum payments are lumpy by nature. Regulators release frequency blocks on their own schedule, and carriers pay when licenses are awarded or extended. A quarter with a large payment, like Q3 2025 appears to be, makes the following year’s comparison look flattering. This is a timing effect, not a change in how much Telekom is spending on towers, radios, and fiber.
Underlying Network Spend Stayed Flat
The €8 million difference between €4.008 billion and €4.000 billion is a rounding error against a base that size. Telekom’s day-to-day investment in networks and systems held steady while revenue grew 7.5%. Capex intensity, which is capex divided by revenue, shows the effect clearly.
| Capex measure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash capex (total) | €4.283B | €5.381B | -€1.098B (about -20.4%) |
| Cash capex before spectrum | €4.008B | €4.000B | +€0.008B (about +0.2%) |
| Implied spectrum spend (derived) | about €0.275B | about €1.381B | about -80% |
| Total capex as share of revenue (derived) | about 13.8% | about 18.6% | down about 4.8 points |
| Pre-spectrum capex as share of revenue (derived) | about 12.9% | about 13.8% | down about 0.9 points |
Even without the spectrum effect, capex intensity eased by roughly nine-tenths of a point because revenue grew while the spending line stayed put. That is the efficient-growth story investors like to see, with a caveat covered later in this piece.
Germany Segment Revenue Grows 3.9%
The Germany segment brought in €6.597 billion, up 3.9% from €6.347 billion. For a mature market with heavy regulation and aggressive competition, a near-4% quarterly gain is a respectable result. It also trails the group’s 7.5% by a wide margin.
The segment matters for a hardware audience because it is where most of Telekom’s domestic fiber and 5G radio equipment gets installed. Revenue growth at home funds that rollout without leaning on foreign cash flows. A segment growing at 3.9% can support steady, planned investment, but it will not fund a sudden acceleration without help from the rest of the group.
The fact sheet gives no margin, subscriber, or fiber-connection numbers for the segment, so we cannot say how much of the 3.9% came from price, volume, or equipment sales. Anyone modeling German network demand should wait for the full interim report before drawing conclusions on mix.
The 99% 5G Coverage Claim: What Is Confirmed
Coverage claims need careful handling. The story attached to these results says 5G now reaches 99% in Germany. The official Q3 2026 results material available to us does not confirm that number, and no named speaker on the record put it forward in the sources we could verify.
That does not make the claim false. Carriers often report coverage as a share of population, and a population figure can sit well above a land-area figure. It does mean readers should avoid treating 99% as settled, and should check the definition (population or geography, any 5G or standalone 5G) before comparing it with another operator’s number.
| Claim | Status | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue of €31.102B, up 7.5% | Confirmed | Q3 2026 results data |
| Cash capex of €4.283B versus €5.381B | Confirmed | Q3 2026 results data |
| Pre-spectrum capex of €4.008B versus €4.000B | Confirmed | Q3 2026 results data |
| Germany segment revenue of €6.597B, up 3.9% | Confirmed | Q3 2026 results data |
| 5G coverage at 99% in Germany | Unconfirmed | Not found in available official material |
| On-record executive quote on the quarter | Unconfirmed | None identified |
Why Capex Intensity Matters for Radio and Fiber Hardware
Network equipment makers sell into capex budgets, so the split inside Telekom’s €4.008 billion matters more than the headline. Money that goes to spectrum buys nothing from a radio vendor. Money that goes to antennas, baseband units, fiber cable, and optical gear does. Because the pre-spectrum line held flat, the addressable pool for hardware suppliers did not shrink in Q3 even though total capex fell by a fifth.
The next generation of radio gear is also changing what operators buy. Massive MIMO arrays with dozens of transmit paths now appear even in satellite-direct plans, as we covered in our look at the Starlink base station and its Qualcomm silicon. Terrestrial carriers watching that hardware will ask whether they can buy similar density for their own macro sites at a lower cost per path.
Fiber is the other half of the budget. Home and business connections drive long-lived assets, and their spend tends to be steadier than radio refresh cycles. A flat pre-spectrum number is consistent with a carrier that keeps laying cable at a measured pace while it pushes software upgrades through its existing 5G footprint.
Market Impact for Network Equipment Vendors
For suppliers, a flat pre-spectrum capex line is neither a windfall nor a warning. Telekom is not cutting orders, and it is not stepping up either. Vendors planning around Germany should read the quarter as a signal of steady demand with modest pricing pressure, because a carrier that grows revenue at 7.5% while holding spend flat will keep pressing for lower unit costs.
The wider market backdrop supports that view. A market forecast we covered projects long-run growth in fiber and fixed wireless access gear, as laid out in our piece on the broadband access equipment market and its 5.77% CAGR forecast to 2035. A single carrier’s quarter does not change that curve, but it does show where one large buyer stands today.
Component makers further down the chain will watch the same signal. Chips for radio units, optical transceivers, and power systems all ride on operator budgets. When a buyer of Telekom’s size holds spending level, the effect shows up months later as steady order books rather than spikes.
Competitive Comparison: Carriers, Towers, and Satellites
Telekom sits in a crowded field of ways to deliver connectivity. Traditional carriers like Telekom own spectrum, radios, and customer relationships. Tower companies own the sites and lease them out. Satellite operators are now trying to add a direct-to-phone layer on top of both. Each group spends its capex on a different kind of asset, which changes how its results should be read.
| Model | Main capex target | What a revenue jump signals | Example on this site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated carrier | Radios, fiber, spectrum | Pricing and volume gains across services | Deutsche Telekom Q3 2026 |
| Tower and site operator | Sites, power, backhaul | New tenants and lease escalators | Cellnex and its EIB loan |
| Satellite-direct entrant | Satellites, ground gear, silicon | Subscriber ramp, mostly future | Starlink base station plans |
| Open-source RAN stack | Software and commodity servers | Lower cost per site over time | srsRAN and OAI comparison |
The tower side shows how financing can shift the burden. Cellnex took on a €375M EIB loan for 5G in four countries, which spreads costs that a carrier might otherwise book as its own capex. Telekom’s flat pre-spectrum number suggests it keeps most of its network build in-house, while sharing arrangements may still reduce its cash needs at the margin.
Historical Context: Spectrum Swings Distort Capex
European carriers have a long record of capex swings tied to spectrum awards. When a regulator auctions or reassigns frequencies, bidders pay large sums in a short window, and cash capex jumps. The following year, the comparison looks like a collapse even though network spending barely moved. Telekom’s Q3 2026 print follows that pattern, with the implied spectrum line dropping by around four-fifths.
Analysts handle this by tracking a before-spectrum measure, which is why Telekom publishes one. The two lines tell different stories. Total cash capex answers the question of how much cash left the company. Pre-spectrum capex answers the question of how hard the company is building. On the first measure Telekom looks like it is cutting back. On the second it looks steady.
The same lesson applies to every carrier’s quarterly results this season. Any year-over-year capex cut should prompt a check of the spectrum line before anyone writes a story about austerity. We made a similar point in our Starlink 5G rollout hardware math, where spending numbers only make sense once you separate licenses from gear.
What the Results Do Not Tell Us
Several questions stay open. First, the verified figures give no profit or cash-flow data, so we cannot judge whether lower cash capex helped free cash flow in the quarter. Second, we have no breakdown of fiber versus mobile spending. Third, no executive commentary on the record was identified, so any claim about management intent would be guesswork.
The 99% coverage claim sits in the same bucket. It may appear in the full interim report or in a separate network update. Until we can point to a primary source, we will not cite it as fact. Readers who need that number for planning should pull it from Telekom’s investor relations pages directly.
There is also the matter of one quarter. Capex timing moves around quarter to quarter, so a single data point cannot establish a trend. The nine-month and full-year figures will give a cleaner read on whether Telekom’s network spending is flat, rising, or falling.
Open RAN and Software-Defined Networks as a Cost Lever
If a carrier wants to keep growing revenue faster than capex, it needs a lever on unit cost. Software-defined radio access is one candidate. Open-source stacks let operators run radio software on commodity servers and test new features without waiting for a vendor release. Our comparison of srsRAN and OAI shows how far those projects have come, and where they still lag production-grade carrier software.
Nothing in the verified Q3 numbers says Telekom is shifting spend toward these stacks. We raise them because they are the most credible route to cutting the cost of each new site, and a carrier with flat capex and rising revenue has every reason to explore them. Pilots tend to start in private networks and lab deployments long before they reach a national macro grid.
For hardware buyers, the practical point is simple. Commodity servers, accelerators, and network cards take a larger share of the bill as radio software moves to general-purpose silicon. Our AMD Q3 2026 earnings report shows how strong server-chip demand already is, and carriers will compete for that same supply.
Predictions: What Comes Next for Telekom and Network Hardware
The following are our own forecasts based on the Q3 numbers, not statements from Telekom or any analyst. Treat them as informed opinion.
- Pre-spectrum capex stays near €4 billion per quarter. The Q3 figures of €4.008 billion and €4.000 billion suggest a steady run rate, and nothing in the verified data points to a change.
- Headline capex rebounds when the next spectrum payment lands. Total cash capex will rise again in any quarter that carries a license fee, so expect another noisy year-over-year comparison.
- Capex intensity keeps easing if revenue holds above 7%. With spending flat, each point of extra revenue pushes the ratio lower.
- Vendor pricing pressure grows. A buyer growing faster than it spends will push suppliers for cheaper radios and optics.
- Open-source radio software moves from labs into more trials. The cost logic is strong, though large-scale macro deployment is still some way off.
Takeaways for Investors and Hardware Buyers
The takeaway is that the 20% capex drop is mostly an accounting-timing story and not a sign that Telekom has pulled back from building. The 7.5% revenue gain to €31.102 billion is the cleaner signal of strength. Germany’s 3.9% growth, at €6.597 billion, shows a steady home market that will keep funding the network.
Hardware buyers and suppliers should keep an eye on three things. First, the pre-spectrum capex line, which is the real gauge of equipment demand. Second, the next full report, which should clarify coverage claims, including the 99% 5G figure. Third, any signal of more software-led radio buying. For more reading in this space, browse the hardware section of Tech Insider.
FAQ: Deutsche Telekom Q3 2026 Results
What was Deutsche Telekom’s Q3 2026 revenue? Net revenue was €31.102 billion, compared with €28.935 billion in Q3 2025. That is growth of 7.5%, and the results were published on November 5, 2026.
How much did Deutsche Telekom spend on capex in Q3 2026? Cash capex was €4.283 billion, down from €5.381 billion a year earlier. Cash capex before spectrum investment was €4.008 billion, compared with €4.000 billion in Q3 2025.
Why did capex fall if network spending stayed flat? The decline is almost entirely a spectrum effect. Our arithmetic puts implied spectrum spend at roughly €275 million this quarter versus about €1.381 billion a year earlier, which explains most of the €1.098 billion drop.
How did the Germany segment perform? Germany-segment revenue was €6.597 billion, up 3.9% from €6.347 billion. That is slower than the group’s 7.5% growth.
Has 5G coverage in Germany reached 99%? That claim accompanies the results coverage, but the available official Q3 2026 results material did not confirm it. Check Telekom’s investor materials for the exact definition before relying on it.
Did Deutsche Telekom executives comment on the quarter? We found no on-record quote from a named speaker in the available results, so this article quotes no one.
What does this mean for network equipment suppliers? The pre-spectrum capex line held flat, so the pool of money for radios, fiber, and optics did not shrink. Suppliers should expect steady demand and continued pressure on unit prices.