Skip to content

The Edge of the Cyber World See the latest

Apps

Eero Max 7 vs Orbi 970 vs Deco BE95: $600 Price Gap [2026]

Wi-Fi 7 mesh systems stopped being a novelty purchase somewhere around mid-2026. ISPs are pushing multi-gig fiber plans into more neighborhoods, smart home device counts keep climbing, and the three biggest names in home networking, Amazon eero, Netgear Orbi, and TP-Link Deco, have all shipped flagship Wi-Fi 7 hardware built to handle it. The catch is that these systems do not agree on what “flagship” should cost or how it should be built. The eero Max 7 three-pack runs $1,699.99. The Netgear Orbi 970 three-pack lists at $2,299, a $600 gap for hardware serving the same basic job. TP-Link splits the difference with the Deco BE95, its actual current flagship (not the cheaper BE85), landing somewhere in between depending on the retailer and the week.

This comparison breaks down specs, real pricing, ethernet port layouts, coverage claims, and what independent reviewers actually measured, not just what the marketing copy says. If you are trying to decide which Wi-Fi 7 mesh router to buy in September 2026, or whether you should skip Wi-Fi 7 entirely for another year, the numbers below should settle it.

Why Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Routers Matter Right Now

Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) adds three things that matter for a mesh system specifically: wider 320MHz channels on the 6GHz band, 4K-QAM modulation for higher data density per transmission, and Multi-Link Operation (MLO), which lets a device use more than one band simultaneously instead of picking just one. For a single router, that mostly means faster peak speeds on paper. For a mesh system, it means something more practical: a dedicated, high-bandwidth backhaul channel between nodes that does not have to compete with client traffic, which was the biggest weakness of Wi-Fi 6 mesh kits.

That is exactly the differentiator each of these three vendors leans on differently. Netgear’s Orbi 970 dedicates an entire 5GHz stream purely to backhaul (8,647 Mbps of it, according to Netgear’s own spec sheet). TP-Link’s Deco BE95 goes a step further with dual 6GHz radios, one of which can be locked as dedicated backhaul while the other still serves client devices. eero’s Max 7 sticks with a simpler tri-band layout and leans on software (TrueMesh routing) rather than a dedicated high-bandwidth backhaul band. None of these approaches is objectively wrong, but they lead to very different price points and very different real-world results, which is the whole point of this comparison.

None of this matters if your internet plan tops out at 300 Mbps. Wi-Fi 7 mesh systems are backhaul and multi-device upgrades first, raw internet speed upgrades second. If you are on a gigabit or multi-gig fiber plan, run a lot of smart home gear, or have more than 40 connected devices in your house, the difference becomes real. If none of that applies, a cheaper Wi-Fi 6E mesh kit will get you most of the benefit for a fraction of the cost, a tradeoff covered in more depth in our Wi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6 speed and latency breakdown, a point worth revisiting in the verdict section below.

Meet the Three Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems in This Comparison

Before the numbers, a clarification that trips up a lot of shoppers: TP-Link’s actual flagship Wi-Fi 7 Deco is the Deco BE95, not the more commonly advertised Deco BE85. The BE85 is TP-Link’s tri-band value option with a single 6GHz radio, positioned by TP-Link and reviewers like The Tested Hub as “the best Wi-Fi 7 mesh value” rather than the top-tier model. The BE95 is the quad-band system with dual 6GHz radios that actually competes spec-for-spec with eero Max 7 and Orbi 970, so that is the model used throughout this comparison, with BE85 noted separately where the price gap matters for budget shoppers.

  • Amazon eero Max 7: Tri-band Wi-Fi 7, Qualcomm silicon, built-in Zigbee/Thread/Matter smart home hub, simplest setup of the three.
  • Netgear Orbi 970 (RBE973/RBE973S): Quad-band Wi-Fi 7 rated BE27000, dedicated 5GHz backhaul stream, the fastest advertised spec sheet and the highest price.
  • TP-Link Deco BE95: Quad-band Wi-Fi 7 rated BE33000, dual 6GHz radios with a dedicated backhaul option, positioned as the mid-price flagship.

Full Specs Comparison: Eero Max 7 vs Orbi 970 vs Deco BE95

The table below pulls directly from manufacturer datasheets and product pages, cross-checked against independent reviews from Tom’s Hardware, TechRadar, PCGuide, and AndroidCentral. Where a spec was not published or confirmed by any source, it is marked “not published” rather than estimated.

Spec eero Max 7 Netgear Orbi 970 TP-Link Deco BE95
Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Band count Tri-band (2.4/5/6GHz) Quad-band (2.4GHz + two 5GHz + 6GHz) Quad-band (2.4GHz + 5GHz + two 6GHz)
Advertised aggregate speed Up to 4.3 Gbps BE27000 class, up to 27 Gbps BE33000 class, up to 33 Gbps
2.4GHz band rate Not published 1,147 Mbps 1,148 Mbps
Backhaul band rate Not published (software-routed) 8,647 Mbps (dedicated 5GHz) 11,520 Mbps (dedicated 6GHz option)
Ethernet ports per unit 2x 10GbE + 2x 2.5GbE Router: 2x 10GbE + 4x 2.5GbE. Satellite: 1x 10GbE + 2x 2.5GbE 2x 10GbE (1 RJ45 + 1 RJ45/SFP+ combo) + 2x 2.5GbE
Wi-Fi chipset vendor Qualcomm Not publicly specified by Netgear Not publicly specified by TP-Link
Coverage, single unit 2,500 sq ft Not sold as standalone single-unit kit Not sold as standalone single-unit kit at flagship spec
Coverage, 2-pack 5,000 sq ft Not officially rated (2-pack available) Up to 7,800 sq ft
Coverage, 3-pack 7,500 sq ft Up to 8,200 sq ft Up to 9,600 sq ft
Smart home hub built in Yes (Zigbee, Thread, Matter) No No
Mandatory subscription No No No
Optional security subscription eero Plus, $9.99/mo or $99.99/yr Netgear Armor (pricing not published in this comparison’s sources) HomeShield Pro (paid tier optional; basic HomeShield free)

A few things jump out immediately. Orbi’s advertised 27 Gbps and Deco’s 33 Gbps figures dwarf eero’s 4.3 Gbps, but these numbers are not measuring the same thing consistently across brands, they are theoretical PHY-rate totals summed across every radio, not a number any single device will ever see. What matters more for a real household is the dedicated backhaul rate, and there Orbi (8,647 Mbps) and Deco BE95 (11,520 Mbps) both meaningfully outclass eero’s software-based approach. TP-Link’s decision to give the Deco BE95 two full 10GbE ports per unit, including an SFP+ combo port for fiber ISPs, is also a detail eero and even Orbi’s satellite units cannot match.

Pricing Breakdown: What Each System Actually Costs

This is where the comparison gets more interesting than the spec sheets alone suggest. Netgear’s official MSRP for the Orbi 970 sits well above both competitors, but street pricing (what Amazon and other retailers actually charge day to day) narrows the gap considerably. TP-Link’s Deco BE95 pricing is the least consistent across retailers of the three, with the 3-pack ranging from roughly $1,500 up to $1,800 depending on the source and promotional period.

Pricing current as of September 2026, sourced from manufacturer stores and Tom’s Hardware, PCGuide, and Gavler price tracking
Configuration eero Max 7 Netgear Orbi 970 TP-Link Deco BE95
Single unit $599.99 Single satellite: $699-$799 ~$600 MSRP
2-pack $1,149.99 MSRP $1,699 / street ~$1,444 MSRP $1,199.99 / street ~$1,100
3-pack $1,699.99 MSRP $2,299 / street ~$1,999 ~$1,500-$1,800 MSRP, sale pricing sometimes $1,000-$1,500
Price per sq ft covered (3-pack) ~$0.23/sq ft (7,500 sq ft) ~$0.28/sq ft (8,200 sq ft, MSRP) ~$0.17/sq ft (9,600 sq ft, mid-range MSRP)

Netgear’s pricing consistency, or lack of movement, is itself notable. A 90-day price tracker from Gavler found the Orbi 970 three-pack “steady at $2,299 for the entire 90-day tracking window,” with the tracker bluntly noting it costs “$1,600 more than the eero Max 7 and $1,100 more than the Deco BE95” at MSRP. That is a striking gap for hardware solving the same basic problem, and it is the core reason PCGuide’s review of the Orbi 970 called it “exorbitantly expensive” despite praising its raw performance in the same piece.

If budget is the primary constraint, TP-Link’s cheaper tri-band Deco BE85 is worth a mention here too. Its 2-pack lists around $999.99, undercutting even the eero Max 7 2-pack by roughly $150 while still delivering genuine Wi-Fi 7 speeds, just without the dual 6GHz backhaul that makes the BE95 the better long-term pick for larger homes.

Wi-Fi Speed and Band Architecture Compared

Band architecture is the single biggest technical difference separating these three systems, and it explains most of the price gap. eero Max 7 runs a tri-band setup: 2.4GHz, 5GHz, and 6GHz, with the mesh backhaul between nodes sharing bandwidth dynamically rather than being locked to its own dedicated channel. That keeps hardware costs (and node prices) lower, but it means a house full of active Wi-Fi 7 client devices and busy backhaul traffic are, at least in theory, drawing from the same pool.

Netgear’s Orbi 970 and TP-Link’s Deco BE95 both solve this with a fourth radio. Orbi splits its 5GHz spectrum into two separate streams, one running at 5,765 Mbps for client devices and a second, wider 240MHz channel running at 8,647 Mbps reserved purely for backhaul between the router and satellites, according to specs confirmed by AndroidCentral’s review of the RBE973S. TP-Link takes a different route: instead of splitting 5GHz, the Deco BE95 adds a second full 6GHz radio, so the system can dedicate one 11,520 Mbps 6GHz stream to backhaul while the other stays open for 6GHz-capable client devices, a genuinely useful setup for households with Wi-Fi 7 phones and laptops that want direct 6GHz access rather than getting bumped down to 5GHz because the band is busy carrying mesh traffic.

The practical upshot: if you have more than two mesh nodes spread across a large or multi-story home, both the Orbi 970 and Deco BE95’s dedicated backhaul designs will hold up better under load than eero’s shared-band approach. If your home is smaller and two nodes cover it comfortably, the difference matters much less, and eero’s simpler tri-band design combined with its software-based TrueMesh routing is unlikely to be a bottleneck for typical use.

Ethernet Ports and Wired Backhaul Options

Wireless backhaul architecture matters less if you are willing to run ethernet cable between nodes, and all three systems support wired backhaul, but the port counts and speeds differ enough to matter for anyone with a NAS, a gaming PC, or a home server closet.

Every eero Max 7 unit, whether it is acting as the main router or a satellite node, includes the identical port layout: two auto-sensing 10GbE ports and two auto-sensing 2.5GbE ports, confirmed on eero’s own fact sheet and repeated across an Amazon product listing that itemizes “Twelve: 4 per eero Max 7 (2x 10GbE ports; 2x 2.5GbE ports)” for the 3-pack. Because every unit is identical, you can wire any node to your switch or NAS and get full 10GbE throughput anywhere in the mesh.

Netgear splits port capability between the router and satellites. The main RBE973 router carries two 10GbE ports (one WAN, one LAN) plus four 2.5GbE LAN ports, according to Netgear’s own technical sheet. Satellite units are more limited: one 10GbE port and two 2.5GbE ports each. That is still a strong port count, but it means the full six-port router configuration only exists at one physical location in your house.

TP-Link’s Deco BE95 goes further than either competitor on paper: two 10GbE ports per unit, with one of them built as an RJ45/SFP+ combo port, meaning it accepts either a standard ethernet cable or a fiber SFP+ module directly. That is a meaningful feature for anyone on a multi-gig fiber plan who wants to skip a separate ONT-to-router conversion box. TP-Link pairs that with two 2.5GbE ports per unit, matching eero’s total port count but with a fiber-ready upgrade path eero and Orbi do not offer.

# Quick way to confirm your actual wired backhaul throughput
# after setting up any of these three mesh systems, run from
# a wired client on each node:
iperf3 -c 192.168.1.1 -t 30 -P 4
# Compare results node-to-node; a healthy 10GbE wired backhaul
# should sustain 8-9 Gbps under -P 4 parallel streams.

Coverage Area: How Much House Do You Actually Get

Coverage claims are manufacturer marketing numbers measured under ideal, open-floor-plan conditions, so treat every figure below as a ceiling, not a guarantee. Real houses with plaster walls, multiple floors, and metal appliances will cut these numbers down, sometimes significantly.

eero publishes the most granular per-unit numbers: 2,500 sq ft for a single Max 7 node, scaling linearly to 5,000 sq ft for two nodes and 7,500 sq ft for three, figures repeated consistently across PCMag and Tom’s Hardware’s reviews. Netgear only publishes a coverage figure for the full 3-pack, 8,200 sq ft per PCGuide’s review, without breaking out single or 2-pack coverage separately, which makes it harder to right-size a purchase if you have a mid-sized home. TP-Link publishes the widest claimed coverage of the three: up to 7,800 sq ft for a 2-pack and up to 9,600 sq ft for a 3-pack, per TP-Link’s own product pages and a Best Buy Canada review confirming the same figures.

One independent data point worth flagging: a review from The Tested Hub reported two Deco BE95 nodes fully covering a 4,000 sq ft two-story home with headroom to spare, but recommended adding a third node for homes above 5,000 sq ft with dense interior walls, a useful real-world sanity check against TP-Link’s more optimistic marketing figure.

Real-World Benchmark Results From Independent Reviewers

Manufacturer spec sheets tell you the ceiling; independent reviews tell you what actually happens in a living room. Coverage of all three systems is not evenly detailed across the same outlets, but the qualitative verdicts are consistent and worth weighing alongside the hard numbers above.

Tom’s Hardware’s review of the eero Max 7 concluded that “early Wi-Fi 7 adopters won’t be disappointed by the eero Max 7’s performance, but it lacks advanced features despite its high price,” a verdict that captures the tension running through eero’s whole product line: strong, dependable core Wi-Fi performance paired with a subscription wall around the features power users actually want. A more critical review from DongKnows went further, headlining its piece with the blunt claim that the eero Max 7 was “the worst Wi-Fi 7 mesh system,” a minority opinion among the reviews surveyed here but a useful counterweight to eero’s generally strong marketing reputation.

On the Orbi 970, TechRadar’s review called it “a state-of-the-art Wi-Fi 7 mesh system for larger homes and offices,” praising the quad-band architecture and top-line 27Gbps rating while flagging the “somewhat daunting” price tag as the system’s clearest drawback. PCGuide’s independent review echoed that split verdict almost exactly, describing the Orbi 970 as “impressively fast with great reach” in the same breath as calling it “exorbitantly expensive.”

TP-Link’s Deco BE95 earned the most consistently positive framing of the three among the outlets reviewed, with multiple sources describing it as delivering the strongest balance of price and performance in the Wi-Fi 7 mesh category, positioning it as the practical middle ground between eero’s simplicity and Orbi’s premium price. The cheaper Deco BE85 scored 4.3 out of 5 from Easy-Going Nerd’s review and 3.9 out of 5 in a separate Aerovision roundup, both solid but not top-tier scores that reflect its position as a value pick rather than a flagship.

Subscription Fees and What’s Actually Locked Behind Them

None of these three systems requires a paid subscription to function as a router. That is worth stating clearly up front, because the $99.99/year eero Plus fee gets cited constantly in Wi-Fi 7 mesh discussions without much context about what it actually gates. Multiple independent reviews, including BroadbandNow’s, are explicit on this point: “the Max 7 functions fully without a subscription.” Core mesh routing, standard Wi-Fi configuration, guest networks, basic parental controls (device pausing, bedtime schedules), and basic network security monitoring all work with zero ongoing cost.

What the optional eero Plus subscription actually unlocks is a bundle of extras: advanced threat scanning and malicious site blocking, network-level ad blocking, per-profile content filtering with app-level blocks (YouTube, Discord, and similar), a Guardian-powered router-level VPN, Malwarebytes-partnered antivirus scanning, a bundled password manager (1Password family plan access in some tiers), and deeper diagnostic tools like network scanning and hotspot-based internet backup. At $9.99/month or $99.99/year, it is a reasonable add-on if you actually want those specific features, but it is not required to get full Wi-Fi 7 mesh performance out of the hardware.

TP-Link follows a similar pattern with its Deco BE95: the free tier of HomeShield covers baseline network security, basic parental controls, and quality-of-service management, with a paid HomeShield Pro tier layered on top for deeper reporting and advanced controls, though it is not marketed as mandatory. Netgear’s Orbi line similarly offers an optional Armor security subscription, though exact current pricing for the 970 series specifically was not confirmed across the sources used in this comparison, so budget-conscious buyers should check Netgear’s current Armor pricing directly before assuming it is included.

Smart Home Integration and Security Features

eero Max 7 has a real advantage here that the spec sheets above do not fully capture: every unit includes a built-in Zigbee, Thread, and Matter smart home hub, functioning as a Thread border router out of the box. For households with a lot of smart bulbs, locks, or sensors running on those protocols, that eliminates the need for a separate hub device entirely, a detail both PCMag and BroadbandNow’s reviews call out as a genuine differentiator versus Orbi and Deco, neither of which ships equivalent built-in hub hardware in their flagship Wi-Fi 7 nodes.

Netgear and TP-Link both lean on their respective security subscription tiers (Armor and HomeShield) for smart-device-adjacent features like IoT device isolation and anomaly detection, rather than baking hub functionality directly into the router hardware. If your smart home setup is Matter-heavy and you do not already own a separate Thread border router, that is a real point in eero’s favor that is easy to miss when comparing raw Wi-Fi throughput numbers alone. Households that want network-level threat detection beyond what any of these three mesh systems ship standard should look at a dedicated firewall appliance instead, our Firewalla Purple SE vs Gold SE vs Gold Pro comparison covers that category in detail.

5 Real-World Use Cases: Which Router Fits Your Home

Large single-family home, 3,500+ sq ft, multi-gig fiber: The TP-Link Deco BE95 3-pack makes the strongest case here. The dual 6GHz radio design keeps a dedicated backhaul band free even with three nodes deployed, and the 9,600 sq ft claimed 3-pack coverage gives the most realistic headroom for a large multi-story layout without needing a fourth node.

Smart-home-heavy household with 30+ Zigbee or Matter devices: eero Max 7 wins on convenience alone. The built-in Thread border router means one less device to buy, configure, and troubleshoot, and eero’s app is consistently rated as the simplest of the three to set up and manage day to day.

Home office or small business needing maximum wired throughput: Netgear Orbi 970’s four 2.5GbE ports plus dual 10GbE ports on the main router unit give it the strongest single-location wired port count of the three, useful for anyone running a NAS, a home server, and a couple of workstations off the main router directly. If you are shopping for the NAS itself alongside the router, see our Synology vs QNAP vs Asustor NAS comparison.

Budget-conscious household still wanting genuine Wi-Fi 7: Skip all three flagships and look at the TP-Link Deco BE85 2-pack at roughly $999.99. It is tri-band rather than quad-band and lacks the dedicated 6GHz backhaul, but it still delivers real Wi-Fi 7 speeds and MLO support at a meaningfully lower entry price than any flagship 2-pack in this comparison.

Renters or anyone planning to move within 1-2 years: eero Max 7’s single-unit option at $599.99, with identical port capability on every node, makes it the easiest system to buy incrementally, start with one node, add a second or third later without buying an entirely new kit or mismatched hardware.

Pros and Cons of Each System

eero Max 7

  • Pros: Lowest 3-pack price of the three, built-in Zigbee/Thread/Matter smart home hub, simplest app and setup process, identical port layout on every node, no mandatory subscription.
  • Cons: Only tri-band with no dedicated wireless backhaul channel, several useful features locked behind the $99.99/year eero Plus tier, lowest advertised aggregate speed rating of the three, at least one reviewer (DongKnows) rated it the weakest Wi-Fi 7 mesh of its class.

Netgear Orbi 970

  • Pros: Highest port count on the main router unit (six total ports), dedicated 8,647 Mbps 5GHz backhaul stream, widely praised raw performance and coverage in independent reviews.
  • Cons: By far the most expensive of the three at both MSRP and street price, satellite units have fewer ports than the main router, price has stayed flat with no discounts over recent tracking periods, no built-in smart home hub.

TP-Link Deco BE95

  • Pros: Highest advertised aggregate throughput (BE33000), dual 6GHz radios with dedicated backhaul flexibility, two 10GbE ports per unit including a fiber-ready SFP+ combo port, widest claimed coverage area, generally the best price-to-performance ratio in reviews surveyed.
  • Cons: Least consistent street pricing across retailers, no built-in smart home hub, chipset and per-band real-world benchmark data less publicly documented than eero and Orbi’s.

App Experience and Network Management Compared

Hardware specs only tell half the story with a mesh system, because almost everyone manages these networks entirely through a phone app rather than a browser-based admin panel. The three apps differ enough in complexity that it is worth weighing alongside the raw throughput numbers above.

eero’s app remains the simplest of the three, a deliberate design choice that traces back to the original eero routers years before Amazon acquired the company. Setup is guided, minimal, and geared toward users who want a network that works without much manual tuning. That simplicity is also the source of most criticism aimed at eero: advanced settings like custom DNS, VLAN tagging, and detailed QoS controls are either buried deep in the app or unavailable outside the eero Plus tier, which is why Tom’s Hardware’s review specifically dinged it for lacking “advanced features despite its high price.”

Netgear’s Orbi app sits at the other end of the spectrum. It exposes far more manual configuration, including detailed per-band controls, VPN client and server setup, and more granular parental control scheduling, without requiring a subscription to access most of it. That flexibility comes with a steeper learning curve, and several reviewers note the Orbi app can feel cluttered compared to eero’s minimalist approach. For anyone who previously ran a prosumer router with a full web-based admin panel, Orbi’s app will feel the most familiar of the three.

TP-Link’s Deco app lands in between. HomeShield’s free tier surfaces basic device-level insights and simple parental controls directly in the main app, and the overall layout mirrors eero’s card-based simplicity more than Orbi’s denser settings menus. Where the Deco app pulls ahead is in per-device bandwidth prioritization and mesh topology visualization, both of which are easier to find than in eero’s app and less cluttered than in Orbi’s.

Firmware Updates and Long-Term Support

A mesh router is a multi-year purchase, so update cadence and how long each vendor commits to supporting a given hardware generation matters as much as the day-one spec sheet. All three vendors ship automatic background firmware updates by default, applied without user intervention in most configurations, a meaningful shift from a decade ago when router firmware updates were manual downloads most households never installed.

eero has a track record of multi-year firmware support tied directly to Amazon’s backing, with older eero hardware generations still receiving security patches years after release. Netgear has historically supported Orbi hardware for a comparable window, though the company has occasionally drawn criticism in the networking press for slower patch turnaround on less popular SKUs compared to its flagship lines. TP-Link’s Deco firmware update cadence has improved significantly over the past two years as the company has pushed harder into the premium mesh category to compete directly with eero and Orbi, and the Deco BE95, as TP-Link’s current flagship, is the model most likely to receive priority updates within the Deco lineup.

None of the three vendors has published a fixed end-of-support date for the Max 7, Orbi 970, or Deco BE95 as of September 2026, which is standard practice in the consumer mesh router category. As a practical rule of thumb, budget five to six years of useful life from any Wi-Fi 7 flagship mesh purchase before the next major Wi-Fi standard makes a replacement worth considering, roughly in line with the Wi-Fi 5-to-Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 6-to-Wi-Fi 6E upgrade cycles most households have already gone through.

Migration Guide: Switching to a Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System

Whichever of the three you choose, the migration process from an old router or Wi-Fi 6 mesh kit follows roughly the same sequence. Budget about 60-90 minutes for a typical home. Gamers migrating from a router with custom port forwarding rules should pay particular attention to step 9 below, and can cross-reference our gaming router NAT type setup guide if online multiplayer connectivity gets worse instead of better after the switch.

  1. Log into your current router and export or screenshot any custom settings: port forwarding rules, static IP/DHCP reservations, VPN configurations, and your current SSID and password.
  2. Note your ISP account credentials and, if applicable, your PPPoE username and password, some fiber ISPs require this to be re-entered on new hardware.
  3. Walk your home and pick physical node locations before unboxing anything. Central, open placement beats corner placement for every system in this comparison.
  4. Download the correct app (eero app, Orbi app, or Deco app) and create an account before opening the hardware box.
  5. Power off and physically disconnect your old router, or set it to bridge/access point mode if you plan to keep it running as a wired access point rather than removing it entirely.
  6. Connect the new system’s primary unit directly to your modem via the highest-speed available port (10GbE where supported).
  7. Follow the app’s guided setup to create your new network name and password. Reusing your old SSID and password minimizes the number of devices you have to manually reconnect.
  8. Add satellite/secondary nodes one at a time, letting each fully sync before adding the next.
  9. Re-create port forwarding rules and static IP reservations noted in step 1 through the new app’s advanced settings.
  10. Re-pair smart home devices, especially Zigbee and Thread devices if moving to eero’s built-in hub from a separate hub, since Zigbee networks generally need to be rebuilt on a new hub.
  11. Set up guest networks and any parental control profiles you were using previously.
  12. Run a wired speed test at each node using the iperf3 command shown earlier, then run a wireless speed test from a phone or laptop in the rooms farthest from each node to confirm coverage before fully decommissioning your old hardware.

The Verdict: Which Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Router Should You Buy

Based on the specs, pricing, and independent review verdicts above, there is no single universal winner, but there is a clear best fit for each budget and home size. For most households, the TP-Link Deco BE95 is the strongest overall value: it beats eero on raw throughput and backhaul architecture, undercuts Orbi 970 by roughly $500-$800 depending on retailer pricing at the time of purchase, and covers the widest claimed area of the three at 9,600 sq ft for a 3-pack.

If your household runs a lot of Matter or Zigbee smart home devices, the eero Max 7 earns its higher relative simplicity through the built-in Thread border router alone, and its $1,699.99 3-pack remains the cheapest flagship-tier entry point of the three, with no subscription required to get full mesh performance.

The Netgear Orbi 970 is hardest to recommend on pure value grounds. It delivers real, independently verified performance, TechRadar and PCGuide both confirm that, but the $600 premium over eero’s 3-pack and roughly $500-$800 premium over Deco BE95’s 3-pack buys port count and raw spec-sheet numbers more than it buys a proportionally better real-world experience for most homes. It remains the right pick specifically for buyers who need the most wired ethernet ports concentrated on a single main router unit, home labs and small offices being the clearest case. Buyers specifically concerned about where their networking hardware is manufactured should also review our coverage of the FCC’s foreign-made router restrictions before purchasing any of the three systems compared here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Wi-Fi 7 mesh router is the best value in 2026?

Based on price-per-square-foot and dedicated backhaul architecture, the TP-Link Deco BE95 offers the strongest overall value among the three flagship systems compared here, undercutting the Netgear Orbi 970 by several hundred dollars while matching or beating it on claimed coverage and advertised throughput.

Do I need eero Plus to use the eero Max 7?

No. Independent reviews, including BroadbandNow’s, confirm core mesh networking, guest Wi-Fi, basic parental controls, and basic security monitoring all work fully without any subscription. The optional $9.99/month or $99.99/year eero Plus tier adds ad blocking, advanced threat scanning, content filtering, a router-level VPN, and a bundled password manager.

Is the TP-Link Deco BE95 better than the Deco BE85?

Yes, for anyone prioritizing top-end performance. The BE95 is TP-Link’s actual flagship, with quad-band Wi-Fi 7, dual 6GHz radios, and a dedicated backhaul option. The BE85 is tri-band with a single 6GHz radio and is positioned as the value option, costing roughly $150 less per 2-pack while still delivering genuine Wi-Fi 7 speeds for smaller homes.

How much internet speed do I need to benefit from a Wi-Fi 7 mesh router?

Wi-Fi 7’s biggest real-world benefit is mesh backhaul bandwidth and multi-device handling rather than raw internet speed. Households on gigabit or multi-gig fiber plans, or with 30+ connected devices, will see the clearest benefit. If your ISP plan is under 300 Mbps and you have a modest device count, a Wi-Fi 6E mesh kit will deliver most of the same practical benefit at a lower price.

Can I mix mesh nodes from different brands, like an eero node with an Orbi node?

No. All three systems in this comparison use proprietary mesh protocols (eero’s TrueMesh, Netgear’s Orbi Sync, TP-Link’s OneMesh/Deco system) that only communicate with same-brand, and in most cases same-model-family, hardware. You cannot mix an eero Max 7 node with an Orbi satellite.

What is MLO and why does it matter for these routers?

Multi-Link Operation is a core Wi-Fi 7 feature that lets a compatible client device use more than one frequency band at the same time instead of connecting to just one, improving both reliability and effective throughput. All three systems in this comparison support Wi-Fi 7, and MLO benefits are most noticeable with client devices, like recent flagship phones and laptops, that also support Wi-Fi 7 and MLO.

Should I wait for the next generation instead of buying now?

All three systems compared here are the current flagship Wi-Fi 7 generation from their respective brands as of September 2026, not last-generation hardware. Wi-Fi 7 client device adoption (phones, laptops) is still growing, so buying now means getting full value from the hardware as more of your devices support the standard over the next two to three years, rather than buying obsolete Wi-Fi 6E gear today.

Do these routers require a wired connection between nodes, or is wireless backhaul enough?

None of the three require wired backhaul, all are designed to run fully wirelessly out of the box. However, all three also support wired backhaul via their ethernet ports for anyone who wants the most reliable possible connection between nodes, particularly useful in homes with thick walls, multiple floors, or heavy Wi-Fi interference from neighboring networks.

Related Coverage

Source: Tech Insider