Four flagship AI models shipped inside a single week at the start of September 2026, and none of them are the versions most developers were budgeting for. OpenAI’s GPT-6 Astra landed September 3-4 as a computer-use and reasoning flagship rather than a chat upgrade. Anthropic answered with Claude Fable 5.1 on September 1, alongside a gated sibling called Claude Mythos 5.1. Google DeepMind pushed out Gemini 3.8 Flash on September 2, its fourth Flash-tier release in roughly four months. And Meta, working through its Superintelligence Labs group, quietly released Muse Spark 1.3 on September 2 with a contributor-access tier that trades cheaper tokens for training-data rights. This is a head-to-head look at what each model actually does well, what it costs, and which one belongs in a production stack right now.
The timing was not a coincidence. BenchLM’s release tracker counted 41 distinct model launches in August 2026 alone, the busiest month for frontier AI releases in the past year, and at least 18 more shipped from eight labs in the first two weeks of September. That cadence is why picking a model for a coding agent, a customer-support pipeline, or a research assistant has turned into a moving target. This guide compares GPT-6 Astra, Claude Fable 5.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash, and Muse Spark 1.3 on specs, published pricing, third-party benchmark scores, real deployments, and total cost of ownership, then gives a data-backed verdict for five different use cases.
Four Frontier Models, One Week: What Actually Shipped
Each lab framed its release differently, and the framing matters for buyers. OpenAI positioned GPT-6 Astra as a “computer-use” model built for autonomous multi-step work rather than conversational chat, and gave it a reported 1.05 million-token context window. Anthropic called Claude Fable 5.1 its most capable generally available Claude model, shipped alongside the trusted-access-only Claude Mythos 5.1 for customers who pass additional vetting. Google reconfirmed Gemini 3.8 Flash on September 3 after a brief internal supersession the day before, positioning it as a “create anything from any input” multimodal workhorse rather than a reasoning specialist. Meta’s Muse Spark 1.3 arrived with the least fanfare of the four but the most interesting pricing structure: a discounted contributor tier for developers willing to let Meta train on their prompts and completions.
None of these four is the newest possible model from its lab by the time you read this (release cadence in September 2026 runs roughly one major update every two to three weeks per company) but they are the current generally available flagships as of September 18, 2026, and the ones enterprise teams are actively benchmarking against each other this month.
Where the Broader September 2026 Model Market Stands
These four models did not ship into a quiet market. xAI’s Grok 4.6 landed in mid-August at $2 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens, undercutting all four models in this comparison on price while still competing for the same agentic and reasoning workloads. DeepSeek shipped a general-availability refresh of DeepSeek V4-Pro on August 13, and Alibaba pushed out Qwen3.8-Max the same week, both aimed at the budget-conscious end of the market that Gemini 3.8 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3’s contributor tier are also fighting for. That means the real competitive set for any team evaluating GPT-6 Astra, Claude Fable 5.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash, or Muse Spark 1.3 is wider than just these four names, even though they represent the most talked-about releases of the month.
What makes this specific four-way comparison useful despite that wider field is timing: all four launched within a 72-hour window of each other between September 1 and September 4, 2026, which means they were built, tested, and priced without full visibility into what their direct rivals were about to ship. That makes the pricing parity between GPT-6 Astra and Claude Fable 5.1 (both at $10/$50 per million tokens) more notable, not less. Neither OpenAI nor Anthropic had the other’s final number to react to.
GPT-6 Astra: Specs, Pricing, and What It’s Built For
GPT-6 Astra rolled out to ChatGPT Plus, Pro, Business, and Enterprise tiers starting September 4, 2026, following a limited preview the day before, according to coverage from 9to5Mac and Tech Times. It is also available through the OpenAI API and through AWS Bedrock. Standard API pricing runs $10 per million input tokens and $50 per million output tokens, with a “Fast mode” that roughly doubles both speed and price for latency-sensitive workloads. The model reports a 1.05 million-token context window, putting it in the same tier as other frontier long-context models shipped this year.
On raw reasoning, GPT-6 Astra leads the group: 97.6% on FrontierMath and a perfect 100% on ExploitBench, a cybersecurity capability benchmark, according to a comparison published by Memeburn. That cybersecurity strength came with a catch. OpenAI’s own safety documentation describes Astra as reaching a “Critical” level of cybersecurity capability under its preparedness framework, and the company has restricted the model from performing what it calls advanced cybersecurity tasks as a mitigation. Tech Times reported that Astra’s AGI-adjacent marketing claims drew pushback from independent reviewers, who argued the safety monitoring behind those claims was “fragile” and that the model’s headline scores did not hold up under outside scrutiny.
That scrutiny shows up starkly on ARC-AGI-3, a benchmark designed to test novel problem-solving rather than memorized patterns. Under the ARC Prize Foundation’s independent Standard harness, GPT-6 Astra scores 62.7%. Under OpenAI’s own Provider Adapter harness, the same model reports between 98.6% and 99.9%, according to tracking from Marktechpost. That is not a rounding difference. It is a roughly 36-to-37 percentage point gap between vendor-reported and independently verified performance on the same benchmark family, and it is the single most important caveat to carry into any Astra pricing decision.
The 1.05 million-token context window is worth a closer look too, since it is a genuine jump from the roughly 200,000-to-400,000-token windows that were standard across most flagship models as recently as early 2025. In practice, that much context means a single Astra session can hold an entire mid-sized codebase, a full legal contract set, or several hundred pages of research material without chunking. Whether the model reasons reliably across all 1.05 million tokens simultaneously is a separate question from whether it can technically accept that much input, and the ARC-AGI-3 discrepancy above is a reasonable signal that raw capacity and consistent reasoning are not the same thing.
Claude Fable 5.1: Specs, Pricing, and What It’s Built For
Anthropic shipped Claude Fable 5.1 on September 1, 2026, describing it as the company’s most capable generally available model, with a roughly 1 million-token context window and API pricing that mirrors Astra at $10 per million input tokens and $50 per million output tokens, according to reporting collected by TeamDay. The gated companion release, Claude Mythos 5.1, targets customers who pass Anthropic’s trusted-access review and is not broadly available at launch.
Where Astra leads on formal math and exploit benchmarks, Fable 5.1 leads on agentic coding. It scored 55.8% on Terminal-Bench, an agent benchmark that measures how well a model operates a live command-line environment across multi-step tasks like file manipulation, environment setup, and debugging, per data aggregated by Memeburn. Anthropic also cites roughly 75% lower cache costs for repeated context in scientific-research and long-session coding workflows, a detail that matters more for total cost of ownership than the sticker price alone. On BenchAlign, a general-purpose alignment and instruction-following leaderboard tracked by BenchLM, Claude Fable 5.1 holds the number-one spot with a score of 84.76 as of mid-September 2026. LogRocket’s developer-tool power rankings independently placed Fable 5.1 at number one among coding-focused models, entering at 1762 Elo, 73 points above its predecessor Fable 5.
That 73-point Elo jump over Fable 5 is one of the larger single-generation gains tracked by LogRocket this year, and it lines up with Anthropic’s own messaging that Fable 5.1 is built specifically to close the gap on long-running agentic sessions rather than one-shot question answering. The gated Mythos 5.1 twin complicates the picture for buyers, though: Anthropic has not published a public timeline for when trusted-access requirements might loosen, so teams evaluating Claude for the most sensitive workloads should plan around Fable 5.1’s public capabilities rather than assuming Mythos-tier access will become available on their timeline.
Gemini 3.8 Flash: Specs, Pricing, and What It’s Built For
Google DeepMind released Gemini 3.8 Flash on September 2, 2026, then reconfirmed the release on September 3 after what multiple outlets described as a brief internal supersession the day before, a wrinkle that suggests Google itself was iterating right up to launch. Gemini 3.8 Flash is the fourth Flash-tier model Google has shipped in about four months, reflecting the fastest release cadence of any lab in this comparison. Google is positioning it around “create anything from any input” multimodal use cases rather than pure text reasoning.
On price, Gemini 3.8 Flash is the clear outlier: roughly $0.75 per million input tokens and $3.75 per million output tokens, a fraction of what Astra and Fable 5.1 charge, according to pricing data compiled by Memeburn. That affordability comes with a tradeoff in responsiveness. The same reporting found Gemini 3.8 Flash posting a reported time-to-first-token of around 13.3 seconds in testing, notably slower than its two premium-tier competitors, which makes it a harder sell for interactive, latency-sensitive applications even though the per-token economics are the best in the group.
Google’s decision to ship a fourth Flash-tier model in four months says something about strategy as much as engineering. Rather than holding back a single annual flagship refresh the way some competitors do, Google is iterating the Flash line on a near-monthly cadence and letting each release absorb whatever the previous version’s real-world usage revealed. That approach makes Gemini 3.8 Flash a moving target for any team trying to lock in a long-term price or performance commitment, since the “3.9” or “4.0” Flash successor could plausibly land before the end of 2026 at a different price point entirely.
Muse Spark 1.3: Specs, Pricing, and What It’s Built For
Meta Superintelligence Labs released Muse Spark 1.3 on September 2, 2026, positioning it as a long-context coding and document-processing model rather than a general chat assistant, according to coverage from Investing.com and Axios. It ships inside Meta’s Muse Code desktop client for macOS and Linux and is also available through the Meta Model API. Pricing is unusually tiered: standard API access runs approximately $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens, while a separate contributor tier drops that to roughly $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens, in exchange for granting Meta rights to train future models on submitted prompts and completions, per reporting from Startup Fortune and Coursiv.
On raw coding capability, Muse Spark 1.3 is the strongest of the four on long-horizon software-engineering work. It scored 75.4% on DeepSWE v1.1, a benchmark covering 113 real-world tasks across 91 repositories and five programming languages, and 88.8% on Terminal-Bench 2.1, a newer revision of the same command-line agent benchmark Fable 5.1 was scored on, according to figures reported by Alphacorp. It also posted strong long-context retrieval scores of 98.5% and 98.1% on the MRCR 256K-512K and 512K-1M ranges, respectively. Where it trails is on open-ended agentic search: it scored 89.4% on DeepSearchQA against GPT-5.6’s 93.0%, and 57.8% on an Agentic IF Index against GPT-5.6’s 60.5%. On Artificial Analysis’s broader Intelligence Index, Muse Spark 1.3 lands at 62, behind both Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 5.
The contributor-tier pricing model is the most unusual part of the Muse Spark 1.3 launch, and it puts Meta in a different business posture than the other three labs. OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google are all selling inference capacity at a price the market will bear. Meta is effectively subsidizing that same capacity in exchange for training data, which only makes sense if Meta’s long-term bet is that data collected from real coding sessions is worth more to future Muse models than the token margin it gives up today. For developers comfortable with that exchange, it is the best economics in this entire comparison. For everyone else, it is a tier to avoid entirely rather than negotiate around.
Full Specs Comparison Table
| Spec | GPT-6 Astra | Claude Fable 5.1 | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developer | OpenAI | Anthropic | Google DeepMind | Meta Superintelligence Labs |
| Release date | Sept. 3-4, 2026 | Sept. 1, 2026 | Sept. 2-3, 2026 | Sept. 2, 2026 |
| Context window | ~1.05M tokens | ~1M tokens | Not publicly specified | Not publicly specified (MRCR-tested to 1M) |
| Input price / 1M tokens | $10 | $10 | ~$0.75 | ~$1.25 (contributor tier ~$0.10) |
| Output price / 1M tokens | $50 | $50 | ~$3.75 | ~$4.25 (contributor tier ~$0.20) |
| FrontierMath score | 97.6% | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Terminal-Bench score | Not published | 55.8% (Terminal-Bench) | Not published | 88.8% (Terminal-Bench 2.1) |
| DeepSWE v1.1 score | Not published | Not published | Not published | 75.4% |
| ARC-AGI-3 (independent) | 62.7% | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Reported latency | Standard / Fast mode (2x price) | Not published | ~13.3s time-to-first-token | Not published |
| Primary access points | ChatGPT, API, AWS Bedrock | Claude apps, API | Gemini app, Vertex AI, API | Muse Code app, Meta Model API |
| Best-known strength | Formal math and cybersecurity reasoning | Agentic coding and alignment | Price and multimodal input handling | Long-horizon software engineering |
A few rows deserve a second look before anyone budgets against this table. Neither Google nor Meta has published an official maximum context window for Gemini 3.8 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3 in the way OpenAI and Anthropic have, so those figures come from indirect benchmark ranges rather than a spec sheet. And the benchmark rows are sparse by design: each lab has published scores on the tests that flatter its own model, which is exactly why independent, cross-model benchmark suites like Terminal-Bench and DeepSWE matter more than any single vendor’s press release.
Pricing Breakdown: Who’s Actually Cheapest Per Million Tokens
Sticker price and effective price are two different numbers once real workloads are involved. GPT-6 Astra and Claude Fable 5.1 charge identical headline rates: $10 per million input tokens, $50 per million output tokens. That parity is unusual for two competing labs and suggests both companies are pricing frontier reasoning capacity at what the market will currently bear rather than at a cost-plus margin. Gemini 3.8 Flash undercuts both by roughly 13x on input and output pricing, which is the whole point of a “Flash” tier: it trades some latency and top-end reasoning depth for aggressive cost efficiency at scale.
| Model | Standard input / 1M | Standard output / 1M | Discounted tier | Cost for 10M input + 2M output tokens |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPT-6 Astra | $10.00 | $50.00 | None published (Fast mode costs more, not less) | $200.00 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | $10.00 | $50.00 | ~75% lower cache costs on repeated context | $200.00 before caching discount |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | $0.75 | $3.75 | None published | $15.00 |
| Muse Spark 1.3 (standard) | $1.25 | $4.25 | Contributor tier below | $21.00 |
| Muse Spark 1.3 (contributor) | $0.10 | $0.20 | Requires granting Meta training rights on prompts/outputs | $1.40 |
That last row is the one procurement teams tend to miss. Muse Spark 1.3’s contributor tier is roughly 140x cheaper than GPT-6 Astra or Claude Fable 5.1 at standard rates, but the discount is not free: it is compensation for letting Meta train on your data, which is a nonstarter for any team handling regulated, proprietary, or client-confidential code and content. For workloads where that tradeoff is acceptable, such as open-source tooling or internal prototyping with no sensitive data, the contributor tier is the single best per-token deal among all four models.
SWE-Bench, Terminal-Bench, and DeepSWE: What the Coding Benchmarks Actually Test
Coding benchmark names get thrown around loosely in AI marketing, so it’s worth being precise about what each one measures before trusting a leaderboard number. SWE-Bench Pro evaluates a model’s ability to perform end-to-end bug fixing and feature implementation across real, multi-file code repositories, typically requiring the model to modify code, run the project’s own test suite, and resolve the underlying issue under realistic constraints rather than in a toy sandbox. Terminal-Bench measures something narrower but arguably more practical for agentic workflows: how well a model operates inside a live command-line environment as an autonomous agent, executing multi-step tasks like file manipulation, environment configuration, tool invocation, and debugging through terminal commands rather than a chat interface.
DeepSWE, the benchmark where Muse Spark 1.3 posted its 75.4% score, is closer in spirit to SWE-Bench Pro but at larger scale: its v1.1 release spans 113 tasks across 91 real repositories in five programming languages, designed specifically to stress-test long-horizon software engineering rather than single-function code generation. None of the four models in this comparison has a fully published score on the same version of every benchmark, which is the core reason a side-by-side reasoning comparison is harder in September 2026 than it looks from any single vendor’s blog post. Buyers evaluating these models for coding-agent work should treat DeepSWE and Terminal-Bench as the two most directly comparable data points available right now, since both test live, multi-step execution rather than static code generation.
Why does this distinction matter so much right now? Because agentic coding tools shipped in 2025 and early 2026 were routinely graded on static code-generation benchmarks that never actually executed the code they produced, which let models look far more capable than they were once deployed against a real terminal, a real test suite, and a real CI pipeline. Terminal-Bench and DeepSWE exist specifically to close that gap, which is also why the scores in this comparison look lower across the board than the near-perfect numbers labs like to publish on older, easier benchmarks. A model scoring 75-to-90% on these newer, execution-based tests is a genuinely different and more trustworthy signal than a model scoring 95%-plus on a static code-completion benchmark from a year ago.
Benchmark Results Compared: Coding, Reasoning, and Agentic Tasks
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Astra | Claude Fable 5.1 | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (formal math reasoning) | 97.6% | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| ExploitBench (cybersecurity) | 100% | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| ARC-AGI-3, independent harness | 62.7% | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Terminal-Bench (agentic CLI) | Not published | 55.8% | Not published | 88.8% (v2.1) |
| DeepSWE v1.1 (software engineering) | Not published | Not published | Not published | 75.4% |
| BenchAlign (alignment/instruction-following) | Not published | 84.76 (#1 leaderboard) | Not published | Not published |
| Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index | Not published | Ranks above Muse Spark 1.3 | Not published | 62 |
The gaps in this table are the story as much as the numbers that are filled in. Each lab has published results on the benchmarks that show its model in the best light, and independent, apples-to-apples testing across all four models on the same benchmark suite simply does not exist yet for this release wave. Treat any single-vendor benchmark claim, including the ones in this table, as a starting point for your own evaluation rather than a final verdict, especially given the documented 36-plus point gap between GPT-6 Astra’s self-reported and independently verified ARC-AGI-3 scores.
Real-World Examples: Where Each Model Is Already Deployed
Benchmark scores matter less than what actually happens when a model hits production traffic. Here are five concrete deployment patterns already visible across the four models as of mid-September 2026.
- Enterprise cybersecurity review with GPT-6 Astra. OpenAI routed early GPT-6 Astra access through a limited-availability “Daybreak” cybersecurity program for vetted enterprise customers, reflecting the model’s ExploitBench strength and the “Critical” cybersecurity capability rating in its own safety documentation. The same rating is why OpenAI restricts the model from performing certain advanced cybersecurity tasks outside that controlled program.
- Cloud infrastructure access via AWS Bedrock. GPT-6 Astra shipped with day-one availability on AWS Bedrock alongside the standard OpenAI API, giving enterprise AWS customers a path to the model without a direct OpenAI billing relationship.
- Agentic coding pipelines built on Claude Fable 5.1. Anthropic’s own positioning around Terminal-Bench performance and reduced cache costs points squarely at autonomous coding agents and long-running scientific-research sessions as the intended production use case, distinct from the more general-purpose framing OpenAI gave Astra.
- Meta’s own Muse Code desktop client. Muse Spark 1.3 ships natively inside Meta’s Muse Code app for macOS and Linux, making it the only one of the four models bundled into a first-party coding IDE at launch rather than exposed purely through API access.
- High-volume multimodal input processing on Gemini 3.8 Flash. Google’s “create anything from any input” framing, combined with the lowest per-token price of the group, positions Gemini 3.8 Flash for workloads like bulk document processing, image-plus-text classification, and customer-support triage where raw reasoning depth matters less than throughput and cost per request.
Notice the pattern across all five examples: none of the labs is trying to win every category with a single model. OpenAI gated its strongest cybersecurity capability behind a supervised program instead of exposing it broadly. Anthropic split its release into a public tier and a trusted-access tier rather than shipping one model for every risk profile. Meta bundled its model into a client app instead of only competing on raw API benchmarks. That specialization is a more useful signal for buyers than any single leaderboard position, because it shows where each lab actually expects its model to get used in production, not just where it scores highest in a controlled test.
Use Cases: Which Model Fits Which Job
No single model in this comparison wins across every category, which is exactly why picking one based on a single headline benchmark is a mistake. Here’s how the four line up against five common production scenarios.
- Autonomous coding agents and CI/CD integration: Muse Spark 1.3 leads on the two most directly comparable agentic-coding benchmarks (Terminal-Bench 2.1 at 88.8% and DeepSWE v1.1 at 75.4%), making it the strongest pick for teams building agents that need to operate a real terminal and resolve multi-file issues, provided the contributor-tier data tradeoff is acceptable.
- High-stakes formal reasoning and math-heavy research: GPT-6 Astra’s 97.6% FrontierMath score makes it the default choice for quantitative research, proof-checking, and formal verification work, as long as teams independently validate outputs rather than trusting self-reported benchmark numbers alone.
- Regulated, security-sensitive enterprise deployments: Claude Fable 5.1’s number-one BenchAlign ranking and Anthropic’s trusted-access Mythos tier make it the more conservative choice for compliance-heavy industries where alignment and predictable behavior outweigh raw benchmark ceilings.
- High-volume, cost-sensitive batch processing: Gemini 3.8 Flash’s roughly $0.75/$3.75 per-million-token pricing is difficult to beat for bulk classification, summarization, or multimodal triage where 13-second time-to-first-token latency is not a blocker.
- Cybersecurity red-teaming under supervision: GPT-6 Astra’s 100% ExploitBench score and its gated Daybreak program make it the most capable option for supervised, authorized security research, though its own “Critical” capability rating means it is explicitly not designed for unsupervised or unrestricted use in this category.
A sixth pattern worth flagging separately: teams running multilingual products should weight Muse Spark 1.3 more heavily than the raw benchmark table suggests, since its DeepSWE v1.1 evaluation specifically spans five programming languages across 91 repositories rather than the English-and-Python-heavy test sets that dominate most coding benchmarks. For engineering teams outside a pure Python or JavaScript stack, that breadth is a more relevant signal than a marginally higher score on a single-language benchmark.
Migration Guide: Moving a Production Workload Between Providers
Switching a production pipeline from one of these providers to another is rarely a drop-in swap, mostly because of differences in context handling, rate limits, and tool-calling schemas rather than raw model quality. Teams that have already made one of these switches this year report that the biggest hidden cost is not the model API call itself, it’s everything wrapped around it: prompt templates tuned to one model’s quirks, evaluation harnesses that only score one provider’s output format, and monitoring dashboards built around one vendor’s token-usage reporting. The rough sequence that works across all four providers:
- Audit your current prompt templates for provider-specific system-message formatting, since OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and Meta each handle system instructions and message roles slightly differently.
- Run a side-by-side evaluation on a held-out slice of real production traffic, not synthetic benchmark data, scoring on your own task’s success criteria rather than FrontierMath or Terminal-Bench.
- Check tool-calling and function-schema compatibility. Each provider uses its own JSON schema conventions for tool definitions, and agentic pipelines built around one provider’s tool-calling format typically need adapter code to run on another.
- Re-test context window assumptions. A pipeline built around a 1M-token Claude Fable 5.1 context budget will not port cleanly to a provider with a smaller or differently priced context window without re-chunking logic.
- Validate rate limits and regional availability separately from pricing, since enterprise tiers (AWS Bedrock for GPT-6 Astra, Vertex AI for Gemini, direct API for Claude and Muse) carry different quota structures than each provider’s consumer-facing app.
- If moving toward Muse Spark 1.3’s contributor tier for cost savings, get written confirmation of exactly what data Meta retains and for how long before routing any production or client data through it.
- Roll out gradually with a shadow-traffic period where both the old and new model receive the same requests, and compare outputs before fully cutting over.
- Keep your evaluation harness provider-agnostic from the start. Wrapping any single vendor’s SDK directly into business logic is the single biggest source of migration pain reported by teams that have already made one of these switches this year.
A minimal example of keeping that abstraction in place, using a generic wrapper pattern rather than hardcoding any one vendor’s SDK calls:
def call_model(provider, prompt, max_tokens=1024):
# provider is one of: "openai", "anthropic", "google", "meta"
# each adapter below maps to that provider's current chat/completions
# endpoint and message-role schema; check provider docs for the
# exact current model identifier before deploying
adapters = {
"openai": call_openai_chat,
"anthropic": call_anthropic_messages,
"google": call_google_generative,
"meta": call_meta_model_api,
}
return adapters[provider](prompt, max_tokens=max_tokens)
Keeping the provider swap behind a single function like this is what makes a future migration, whenever the next model wave lands, a configuration change instead of a rewrite.
Pros and Cons of Each Model
GPT-6 Astra
- Pros: Highest published FrontierMath score in this group (97.6%); perfect ExploitBench score for supervised security research; 1.05M-token context window; day-one AWS Bedrock availability.
- Cons: Highest sticker price alongside Claude Fable 5.1; a documented 36-plus point gap between self-reported and independently verified ARC-AGI-3 scores; cybersecurity capability restrictions limit unsupervised use; independent reviewers have questioned the robustness of its safety monitoring.
Claude Fable 5.1
- Pros: Number-one BenchAlign alignment score (84.76); strongest independent developer-tool power ranking in this comparison; roughly 75% lower cache costs for repeated-context coding sessions; 1M-token context window.
- Cons: Same $10/$50 per-million-token pricing as GPT-6 Astra with no published discount tier for new customers; its most capable variant, Claude Mythos 5.1, is gated behind trusted-access approval rather than generally available.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
- Pros: Lowest price in the group by roughly 13x versus the premium tier; fourth Flash release in four months signals rapid iteration; strong fit for multimodal, high-volume input processing.
- Cons: Reported ~13.3 second time-to-first-token latency is a real constraint for interactive use cases; no publicly specified maximum context window; fewer independently published reasoning or coding benchmark scores than its three competitors.
Muse Spark 1.3
- Pros: Leads the group on Terminal-Bench 2.1 (88.8%) and DeepSWE v1.1 (75.4%); contributor tier is roughly 140x cheaper than the two premium-tier competitors; bundled natively into Meta’s Muse Code IDE.
- Cons: Contributor-tier pricing requires granting Meta training rights over submitted data, ruling it out for regulated or confidential workloads; trails GPT-5.6 on DeepSearchQA and Agentic IF Index; ranks behind both Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 5 on Artificial Analysis’s broader Intelligence Index.
The Verdict: Which AI Model Wins in September 2026
There is no single winner across this group, and any article claiming otherwise is oversimplifying four models built for different jobs. For teams building autonomous coding agents, Muse Spark 1.3’s 88.8% Terminal-Bench 2.1 score and 75.4% DeepSWE result make it the strongest technical pick, with the caveat that the affordable contributor tier is only usable for non-sensitive workloads. For formal reasoning, quantitative research, and supervised security work, GPT-6 Astra’s 97.6% FrontierMath and 100% ExploitBench scores lead the field, but its 36-plus point gap between self-reported and independently verified ARC-AGI-3 results means every headline claim from OpenAI needs independent verification before it drives a purchasing decision. For regulated industries where predictable, well-aligned behavior matters more than chasing the top benchmark, Claude Fable 5.1’s number-one BenchAlign ranking is the safer default. And for cost-constrained, high-volume workloads where 13-second latency is tolerable, Gemini 3.8 Flash’s roughly $0.75/$3.75 per-million-token pricing is simply unmatched by the other three.
The practical takeaway for September 2026: budget for at least two of these four models in any serious production stack, route by task type rather than defaulting to one vendor, and re-run this comparison again in a month. At the current release cadence of roughly 18 model launches per month across eight labs, per BenchLM’s tracking, today’s flagship comparison will be outdated faster than most procurement cycles can keep up with.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, GPT-6 Astra or Claude Fable 5.1?
Neither is categorically better. GPT-6 Astra leads on formal math (97.6% FrontierMath) and cybersecurity benchmarks (100% ExploitBench), while Claude Fable 5.1 leads on alignment and instruction-following (84.76 on BenchAlign, ranked number one) and on agentic coding via Terminal-Bench. Both charge identical $10/$50 per-million-token pricing, so the choice comes down to whether your workload prioritizes raw reasoning ceiling or predictable, well-aligned agentic behavior.
Is Gemini 3.8 Flash good enough for production use, or is it just a budget option?
It depends entirely on latency tolerance. At roughly $0.75 input and $3.75 output per million tokens, Gemini 3.8 Flash is the cheapest model in this comparison by a wide margin, but its reported ~13.3 second time-to-first-token makes it a poor fit for real-time chat or interactive agent loops. For batch processing, bulk classification, or asynchronous multimodal pipelines where a few seconds of latency doesn’t matter, it is a strong production option.
What is Muse Spark 1.3’s contributor tier and is it safe to use?
The contributor tier drops Muse Spark 1.3’s price to roughly $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens, about 140x cheaper than GPT-6 Astra or Claude Fable 5.1’s standard pricing, in exchange for granting Meta the right to train future models on submitted prompts and completions. It is a reasonable option for open-source tooling, internal experimentation, or non-sensitive prototyping, but it should not be used for regulated data, proprietary code, or anything covered by a client confidentiality agreement.
Why is there such a big gap between GPT-6 Astra’s self-reported and independent ARC-AGI-3 scores?
Under the ARC Prize Foundation’s independent Standard harness, GPT-6 Astra scores 62.7% on ARC-AGI-3, while OpenAI’s own Provider Adapter harness reports between 98.6% and 99.9% for the same model family, according to tracking published by Marktechpost. The gap illustrates a broader pattern in frontier AI benchmarking: vendor-reported numbers often use different test conditions, scaffolding, or scoring methodology than independent evaluators, which is why cross-checking any single vendor’s benchmark claim against third-party results matters before making a purchasing decision.
Which model is best for coding agents specifically?
Based on currently published benchmarks, Muse Spark 1.3 leads on the two most directly agentic-coding-relevant tests: 88.8% on Terminal-Bench 2.1 and 75.4% on DeepSWE v1.1. Claude Fable 5.1 scored 55.8% on the earlier Terminal-Bench revision and pairs that with roughly 75% lower cache costs for long coding sessions, making it a strong alternative where the Muse Spark contributor-tier data tradeoff isn’t acceptable.
How often are these models likely to be replaced?
Fast. BenchLM’s release tracker counted 41 model launches across the industry in August 2026 alone, and at least 18 more in the first half of September from eight different labs. Google alone shipped four Flash-tier releases in roughly four months leading up to Gemini 3.8 Flash. Teams should plan to re-benchmark their model choice on a monthly cadence rather than treating any single comparison, including this one, as a permanent decision.
Do any of these models support tool calling and function schemas the same way?
No. Each provider (OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and Meta) uses its own JSON schema conventions and message-role formatting for tool and function calling. Pipelines built around one provider’s tool-calling format generally need adapter code to run against another provider’s API, which is why the migration guide in this article recommends keeping model calls behind a provider-agnostic wrapper function rather than hardcoding any single vendor’s SDK into business logic.
Which model has the largest context window?
GPT-6 Astra reports the largest publicly specified context window in this group at approximately 1.05 million tokens, narrowly ahead of Claude Fable 5.1’s roughly 1 million tokens. Google and Meta have not published official maximum context window figures for Gemini 3.8 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3, though Muse Spark 1.3’s strong MRCR 512K-1M benchmark score (98.1%) suggests it handles long-context retrieval competitively even without an official published ceiling.