Skip to content

The Edge of the Cyber World See the latest

Technology

ASUS vs NexiGo vs UPERFECT Portable Gaming Monitors: 300Hz vs 144Hz [2026]

A portable gaming monitor sounds like a niche accessory until your Steam Deck’s 7.4-inch screen starts to feel cramped on a six-hour flight, or your ROG Ally X is docked in a hotel room with nothing but a 32-inch hotel TV running at 60Hz to plug into. That gap between “handheld screen” and “living room setup” is exactly where portable USB-C monitors live, and in September 2026 the category has three genuinely different answers to the same problem: the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE, the NexiGo NG17FGQ-S, and the UPERFECT GR18BQ.

These three monitors sit at very different price points and solve slightly different problems. ASUS charges a premium for a built-in battery that lets you unplug entirely. NexiGo chases the highest refresh number on the spec sheet at 300Hz. UPERFECT trades refresh rate for a bigger, sharper QLED panel at 2560×1600. Search interest in “portable gaming monitor” now runs at roughly 2,900 monthly searches in the US, and buyers land on review pages without a clear sense of which spec actually matters for their setup: Steam Deck docking, ROG Ally travel, PS5 hotel-room gaming, or a second monitor for a cramped desk. This comparison breaks down the real numbers — refresh rate, panel type, battery, weight, price — and tells you which of the three actually fits your use case. For a broader look at the GPUs, chips, and displays driving the current hardware cycle, see the 2026 hardware and AI chips hub.

Why Portable Gaming Monitors Matter for Handheld and Console Gamers in 2026

The gaming handheld boom didn’t kill the portable monitor market — it created a new reason for it to exist. Every major handheld released since 2023 (Steam Deck OLED, ROG Ally X, Legion Go 2, MSI Claw 8) ships with USB-C video output specifically so it can drive an external display. Docked handheld gaming at 1080p or 1440p on a bus, in a dorm room, or at a friend’s house requires a screen that doesn’t exist in most travel bags: a hotel TV. Portable gaming monitors fill that gap because they run off USB-C power delivery, weigh under 2.5 pounds in most cases, and fold flat enough to slide into a laptop sleeve.

Console gamers have a parallel use case. A PS5 or Xbox Series X owner living in a small apartment or moving between rooms doesn’t want to run HDMI cable across the house. A 17- or 18-inch portable monitor with a kickstand becomes a temporary “gaming station” that sets up in under a minute. The catch is that not every portable monitor is built for gaming. Plenty of budget options top out at 60Hz with no adaptive sync, which is fine for spreadsheets but noticeably worse for anything competitive. The three monitors in this comparison were chosen specifically because they support FreeSync or G-Sync Compatible adaptive sync and hit at least 144Hz, which rules out the vast majority of the portable monitor category built for office use rather than gaming.

ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE, NexiGo NG17FGQ-S, and UPERFECT GR18BQ at a Glance

Each of these three monitors takes a different design bet. ASUS bets on self-sufficiency: a built-in 7,800mAh battery means the XG17AHPE can run without being tethered to a power source, which matters if you’re gaming somewhere without an accessible outlet. NexiGo bets on raw refresh rate, pushing 300Hz over USB-C on a panel that costs roughly $70 less than the ASUS. UPERFECT bets on resolution and screen real estate, stepping up to an 18-inch QLED panel at 2560×1600 while dropping to 144Hz. None of the three is objectively “best” — they’re optimized for different priorities, and the right pick depends on whether you value battery independence, frame rate, or pixel density more.

The price spread between the cheapest and most expensive of the three runs close to $190 at official list pricing, which is a meaningful gap for what is ultimately an accessory rather than a primary display. That gap is the first filter most buyers should apply: do you actually need the built-in battery, or are you always going to be near an outlet anyway?

Full Specs Comparison: ASUS vs NexiGo vs UPERFECT

Spec ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE NexiGo NG17FGQ-S UPERFECT GR18BQ
Screen size 17.3 inches 17.3 inches 18.0 inches
Panel type IPS IPS QLED
Resolution 1920×1080 (FHD) 1920×1080 (FHD) 2560×1600 (QHD, 16:10)
Max refresh rate 240Hz 300Hz (USB-C) / 240Hz (HDMI) 144Hz (USB-C) / 120Hz (HDMI)
Response time 3ms (GTG) 3ms (GTG) 9ms (manufacturer spec)
Brightness 300 cd/m² 300 cd/m² 400 cd/m²
Color gamut 100% sRGB 100% sRGB 101.8% DCI-P3
Adaptive sync Adaptive-Sync (FreeSync/G-Sync Compatible) FreeSync, G-Sync Compatible FreeSync
Built-in battery Yes, 7,800mAh No No
Ports USB-C, micro-HDMI, headphone jack USB-C, HDMI 2x USB-C, mini HDMI, 3.5mm audio
Weight 1.06 kg (2.34 lb) 2.2 lb (~1.0 kg) 0.87-1.04 kg (1.92-2.29 lb)
Speakers Built-in Dual built-in speakers 2x 1W built-in speakers
List price (USD) $469.00 $399.99 ~$279-$299

Sources: ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE official product page, NexiGo NG17FGQ-S official spec sheet, and UPERFECT GR18BQ official product page. Note that some third-party retail listings show the UPERFECT GR18BQ response time as low as 3ms, but this article uses the manufacturer’s own 9ms spec sheet figure as the more conservative, verifiable number.

Refresh Rate and Response Time: Where the Real Performance Gap Sits

The headline number in this comparison is the 300Hz vs 144Hz gap between the NexiGo and the UPERFECT, a difference of more than 2x. In practice, that gap matters far more for competitive shooters and rhythm games than for the kind of single-player, story-driven titles most handheld and console gamers stream to a portable display. A Steam Deck or ROG Ally rarely pushes frame rates anywhere near 300fps in modern AAA titles anyway — most handhelds sustain somewhere between 40 and 90fps in demanding games even at 1080p, meaning the NexiGo’s 300Hz ceiling is headroom that goes largely unused unless you’re running lighter esports titles like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant at reduced settings.

Response time tells a more consistent story. Both the ASUS and NexiGo panels post a 3ms gray-to-gray figure according to their manufacturer spec sheets, while the UPERFECT’s IPS-adjacent QLED panel is rated at 9ms. That’s a real, measurable difference in motion clarity — DisplayNinja’s review of the ASUS XG17AHP family notes the 240Hz IPS panel delivers a 48-240Hz variable refresh range with minimal ghosting, a claim that tracks with the panel’s sub-5ms response spec. The tradeoff for UPERFECT buyers is resolution: the GR18BQ’s 2560×1600 panel packs roughly 98% more pixels than the two 1080p competitors, which sharpens text and UI elements noticeably when the monitor doubles as a laptop or Steam Deck second screen for non-gaming tasks.

Battery, Power Delivery, and What “Portable” Actually Means

This is the single biggest functional difference between the three monitors. The ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE is the only one of the three with an internal battery, rated at 7,800mAh. ASUS’s own product documentation states the battery delivers roughly two hours of continuous 240Hz usage, or about 120 minutes of runtime after a one-hour fast charge via USB Power Delivery 3.0. That built-in battery is the reason the XG17AHPE costs $70-$190 more than the other two: it’s a genuinely different engineering problem to fit a battery, controller board, and panel into a chassis that still weighs close to 2.3 pounds.

Neither the NexiGo NG17FGQ-S nor the UPERFECT GR18BQ carries an internal battery. Both require a live USB-C or USB-A power source at all times, whether that’s a laptop port, a power bank, or a wall adapter. For handheld docking use cases, this isn’t necessarily a dealbreaker — a Steam Deck, ROG Ally, or Legion Go typically needs its own charger running anyway during extended sessions, so a nearby outlet or power bank is often already part of the setup. But for genuinely battery-free portable use (an airport lounge, a car back seat, a park bench), only the ASUS can run untethered, and even then only for about two hours at its highest refresh setting.

Price and Value: Where the $190 Gap Actually Goes

Model List price Price per inch of screen What you’re paying for
ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE $469.00 ~$27/inch Built-in 7,800mAh battery, 240Hz IPS, ASUS build quality and 3-year warranty
NexiGo NG17FGQ-S $399.99 (street price often $375.99) ~$23/inch Highest refresh rate (300Hz USB-C), highest brightness of the two 1080p panels, kickstand included
UPERFECT GR18BQ ~$279-$299 ~$16/inch Largest panel, highest resolution (2560×1600), QLED color, lowest price of the three

Pricing across the portable monitor category fluctuates more than standard desktop monitors because most models sell primarily through Amazon and Newegg rather than fixed-MSRP retail channels, and discounting is frequent. The ASUS estore price of $469 is the manufacturer’s own listed figure, while the NexiGo and UPERFECT numbers reflect a mix of official spec sheet pricing and commonly observed street pricing on major marketplaces. Buyers should expect all three to see periodic discounts of $30-$80 during major sales events, based on historical pricing patterns for this monitor category.

Benchmark and Review Data: What Independent Testing Shows

Independent review coverage of this specific monitor tier is thinner than for full-size desktop gaming monitors, but the data that does exist is consistent with the manufacturer specs. DisplayNinja’s hands-on testing of the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHP family confirmed the 300 cd/m² brightness and 1000:1 contrast ratio that ASUS lists on its spec sheet, along with a 48-240Hz variable refresh range that syncs cleanly with both AMD FreeSync and Nvidia G-Sync Compatible modes. RTINGS maintains an ongoing ranking of the best portable monitors that factors in measured input lag and color accuracy rather than manufacturer claims, and Gamer Hardware’s roundup of the best portable monitors for gaming laptops in 2026 independently lists a comparable NexiGo model as its top esports pick, citing the 300Hz USB-C mode and 45W USB-C Power Delivery input as standout features for competitive play.

What none of the available third-party testing confirms yet is a formal numeric star rating for these three exact SKUs from a major outlet like RTINGS or Tom’s Guide — portable gaming monitors turn over model numbers frequently enough that dedicated lab reviews lag behind release cycles. Buyers relying purely on aggregate review scores should treat the manufacturer spec sheets as the most current and verifiable source until broader lab testing catches up, which is the approach this comparison takes throughout.

Real-World Use Case: Steam Deck OLED Docked on the Road

A Steam Deck OLED owner traveling for work who wants console-like gaming in a hotel room is the textbook use case for this category. The Steam Deck’s USB-C port outputs up to 1080p at up to 90Hz through its dock or directly via a USB-C-to-USB-C cable, which pairs cleanly with either the ASUS or NexiGo’s 1080p panels — both comfortably exceed the Deck’s maximum practical output frame rate, so neither monitor becomes a bottleneck. The NexiGo’s lack of a battery is a non-issue here since a hotel room always has outlets, making its lower $399.99 price and higher 300Hz ceiling the more efficient buy for this specific scenario. Readers weighing dock options for this exact setup can see how USB-C hubs compare in the Valve vs JSAUX vs UGREEN vs Anker docking station comparison.

Real-World Use Case: ROG Ally X on a Long-Haul Flight

Airline power outlets are inconsistent even on long-haul routes, which makes the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE’s built-in 7,800mAh battery the more practical pick for in-flight handheld gaming on a larger screen than the device’s own display. A ROG Ally X owner can pair the handheld’s own battery with the monitor’s separate battery for roughly two hours of screen time without needing a single outlet, useful on a flight where the seatback power port is broken or unavailable. The tradeoff is weight and cost: at 1.06kg and $469, the ASUS adds real bulk to a carry-on bag compared to the lighter, cheaper NexiGo — worth it only if untethered runtime is a genuine requirement rather than a nice-to-have.

Real-World Use Case: PS5 Gaming in a Shared Apartment

A PS5 owner sharing a living room TV with roommates or family often ends up gaming late at night on reduced screen access. A portable monitor with a kickstand, like the NexiGo NG17FGQ-S, sets up on a desk or nightstand in under a minute and accepts HDMI directly from the console, no adapter required. The PS5’s native 1080p and 1440p output modes map cleanly onto either 1080p panel in this comparison, and NexiGo’s built-in dual speakers mean no separate audio setup is needed for casual play. Readers setting up PS5 Remote Play as a complementary option for even more flexible access can follow the PS5 Remote Play setup guide.

Real-World Use Case: Legion Go 2 as a Second Monitor for Work

Gaming handhelds increasingly double as lightweight work devices, and a portable monitor extends that use case further. Someone running a Legion Go 2 or similar Windows-based handheld as a compact travel laptop replacement benefits more from the UPERFECT GR18BQ’s 2560×1600 resolution than from either 1080p panel, since the extra pixel density makes spreadsheet columns and code editors meaningfully easier to read. The tradeoff is the 144Hz refresh ceiling and 9ms response time, both noticeably behind the ASUS and NexiGo for fast-paced gaming, but largely irrelevant for productivity work. At roughly $279-$299, it’s also the cheapest of the three, making it the more sensible pick when gaming is a secondary use case rather than the primary one.

Real-World Use Case: MSI Claw 8 Couch Gaming Without a TV

Not every household has a spare TV to dedicate to a gaming handheld’s docked mode. An MSI Claw 8 owner who wants a bigger screen than the handheld’s built-in 8-inch display but doesn’t want to commandeer the living room TV can prop a 17- or 18-inch portable monitor on a coffee table or lap desk instead. Because the Claw 8’s Intel Arc graphics can push higher frame rates in lighter titles, the NexiGo’s 300Hz USB-C mode has more practical headroom here than it does on lower-power handhelds, making it the stronger match for this specific device pairing. Buyers comparing the Claw 8 against other high-end handhelds for this kind of setup can reference the broader Steam Deck OLED vs ROG Xbox Ally X comparison for handheld-side performance context.

Migration Guide: Moving From a TV Setup to a Portable Monitor

Switching from a fixed TV or desktop monitor setup to a portable gaming monitor is mostly a cabling and settings exercise rather than a technical overhaul. Here’s the practical path:

  • Confirm your device’s video-out capability first. Steam Deck, ROG Ally, and Legion Go all support USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode, which is required for any of these three monitors to receive a picture over USB-C. PS5 and Xbox Series X/S require HDMI, so check that your chosen monitor has a full-size or micro-HDMI port and pack the right adapter cable.
  • Match refresh rate settings on the source device to the monitor’s supported modes. Most handhelds default to 60Hz output over external displays unless refresh rate is manually raised in system display settings, so a 300Hz-capable monitor like the NexiGo delivers no benefit until that setting is changed.
  • Enable adaptive sync on both ends. FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible need to be turned on in the source device’s graphics settings (Windows handhelds) or the console’s video output menu (PS5, Xbox) as well as confirmed active on the monitor, since some panels default to adaptive sync off out of the box.
  • Check power budget if running off USB-C from the handheld itself. Some monitors draw power from the same USB-C port carrying video, which can drain a handheld’s battery faster than expected; a separate power source or PD-capable dock avoids this.
  • Calibrate brightness and color after the first setup, since default factory settings on portable monitors often ship oversaturated. A basic calibration pass, similar to the process covered in the gaming monitor calibration guide, improves both color accuracy and eye comfort for extended sessions.
  • Test audio routing. Monitors with built-in speakers, like the NexiGo and UPERFECT, may need to be manually selected as the default audio output device on Windows handhelds, since the system doesn’t always switch automatically when a new display is connected.
  • Pack a case or sleeve rated for the monitor’s exact dimensions. None of these three monitors ships with a hard case by default, and the IPS and QLED panels are more fragile in transit than a phone or tablet screen.

Pros and Cons: ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE

Pros: Built-in 7,800mAh battery for untethered use; 3-year ASUS warranty; 3ms response time matches NexiGo’s speed; USB Power Delivery 3.0 fast-charges the battery in about an hour; established brand with wide retail availability.

Cons: Most expensive of the three at $469; lowest brightness rating (300 cd/m²) of the group; battery only lasts about two hours at maximum 240Hz refresh; heaviest panel at 1.06kg.

Pros and Cons: NexiGo NG17FGQ-S

Pros: Highest refresh rate in the group at 300Hz over USB-C; brightness matching the ASUS panel at 300 cd/m²; built-in kickstand and dual speakers included; lowest weight at roughly 2.2 lb; cheaper than ASUS by $70.

Cons: No built-in battery, requires constant external power; 300Hz ceiling exceeds what most handhelds can realistically drive; fewer official retail channels than ASUS; street pricing has shown some inconsistency between listings.

Pros and Cons: UPERFECT GR18BQ

Pros: Cheapest of the three at roughly $279-$299; largest screen at 18 inches; only QHD panel in the comparison (2560×1600); widest color gamut at 101.8% DCI-P3; lightest weight per the manufacturer’s own spec sheet.

Cons: Slowest refresh rate at 144Hz; slowest response time at 9ms, roughly 3x the other two; no built-in battery; smaller brand with less established review and warranty history than ASUS or NexiGo.

Five Use Cases and Which Monitor Fits Best

  • Frequent flyers without reliable outlet access: ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE, for the built-in battery.
  • Competitive esports players on a handheld: NexiGo NG17FGQ-S, for the 300Hz ceiling and lowest response time tie.
  • Budget-conscious buyers who want the biggest screen: UPERFECT GR18BQ, for the 18-inch QHD panel at the lowest price.
  • Hotel-room console gamers: NexiGo NG17FGQ-S, for the kickstand, built-in speakers, and lower price where power isn’t a concern.
  • Handheld-as-laptop productivity users: UPERFECT GR18BQ, for the sharper 2560×1600 resolution on text and UI.
  • Buyers who want the most established brand and warranty: ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE, backed by a 3-year warranty and wide retail support.

Compatibility Check: Which Handhelds and Consoles Work With Each Monitor

Device Output method Works with ASUS Works with NexiGo Works with UPERFECT
Steam Deck OLED USB-C (DP Alt Mode) Yes Yes Yes
ROG Ally X USB-C (DP Alt Mode) Yes Yes Yes
Legion Go 2 USB-C (DP Alt Mode) Yes Yes Yes
PS5 / PS5 Pro HDMI only Yes, via micro-HDMI adapter Yes, direct HDMI Yes, via mini-HDMI adapter
Xbox Series X/S HDMI only Yes, via micro-HDMI adapter Yes, direct HDMI Yes, via mini-HDMI adapter
Nintendo Switch 2 (docked) HDMI via dock Yes, via micro-HDMI adapter Yes, direct HDMI Yes, via mini-HDMI adapter

All three monitors accept native USB-C video from any handheld supporting DisplayPort Alt Mode without needing an adapter, which covers every major Windows and SteamOS handheld released since 2023. Console compatibility depends on which HDMI port size each monitor uses: NexiGo’s full-size HDMI port accepts a standard HDMI cable directly, while the ASUS’s micro-HDMI and UPERFECT’s mini-HDMI ports require a cable with the correct connector on the monitor end, something worth checking before ordering if you plan to primarily use HDMI rather than USB-C.

Understanding USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode: The Feature That Makes This All Work

None of these three monitors would be usable with a Steam Deck, ROG Ally, or Legion Go without a single feature buried in the USB-C spec: DisplayPort Alternate Mode, usually shortened to DP Alt Mode. Standard USB-C ports only carry data and power, but DP Alt Mode repurposes some of the physical wires inside a USB-C cable to carry a native DisplayPort video signal instead, which is what lets a single USB-C cable simultaneously deliver video, audio, and charging power to one of these monitors. Every handheld released since the original Steam Deck in 2022 supports this standard, but not every USB-C cable does — a cheap charge-only cable that lacks the necessary data lanes will power the monitor but show a black screen, which is the most common troubleshooting issue buyers run into.

This matters specifically for this comparison because all three monitors — the ASUS, NexiGo, and UPERFECT — rely on DP Alt Mode as their primary connection method rather than HDMI. Buyers coming from a pure console background, where HDMI has always been the default, sometimes assume any USB-C cable will work the same way a USB-C charging cable does. It won’t. Look specifically for a cable rated for USB 3.1 Gen 2 or higher with “DP Alt Mode” or “video output” support listed, not just a fast-charging cable, and confirm the handheld’s own settings menu has external display output enabled — on SteamOS this is automatic, but Windows-based handhelds sometimes require a manual display mode toggle the first time an external monitor is connected.

Common Mistakes When Buying a Portable Gaming Monitor

The most frequent mistake buyers make in this category is chasing the highest refresh rate number without checking whether their handheld or console can actually produce enough frames to use it. The NexiGo’s 300Hz ceiling looks impressive on a spec sheet, but a Steam Deck running a demanding open-world title at 1080p rarely exceeds 60fps, which means 240 of those 300Hz go completely unused. Refresh rate headroom only pays off with either a very powerful handheld (like an MSI Claw 8 or ROG Ally X running Intel Arc or RDNA graphics at reduced settings) or lightweight esports titles that can genuinely hit triple-digit frame rates.

A second common mistake is underestimating cable and port compatibility before ordering. Buyers who assume “USB-C” means universal compatibility sometimes discover their monitor’s specific port — micro-HDMI on the ASUS, mini-HDMI on the UPERFECT — doesn’t match any cable already in their bag. Checking the exact port size against the console or handheld’s native output before buying, rather than after the monitor arrives, avoids a return shipment. A third mistake is skipping brightness comparisons: 300 cd/m² (ASUS) versus 400 cd/m² (NexiGo, UPERFECT) sounds like a small gap on paper, but it becomes noticeable in bright rooms or outdoor use, where the dimmer ASUS panel can wash out under direct sunlight while the brighter panels stay legible.

Cloud Gaming on a Portable Monitor: GeForce NOW and Xbox Cloud Gaming

Portable monitors aren’t limited to local handheld or console gaming. Any laptop, tablet, or phone running GeForce NOW, Xbox Cloud Gaming, or a similar streaming service can output to one of these three monitors over USB-C or HDMI just like a local game would, effectively turning a hotel room or coffee shop table into a temporary gaming setup with zero local hardware requirements beyond a stable internet connection. This is a genuinely different use case from handheld docking: the monitor’s own refresh rate and response time matter less here because cloud streaming introduces its own latency floor that a fast panel can’t fully compensate for, so the NexiGo’s 300Hz advantage shrinks in practical terms when the bottleneck is network latency rather than local rendering.

Where the monitor choice still matters for cloud gaming is resolution and screen size. The UPERFECT GR18BQ’s larger 18-inch, higher-resolution panel makes streamed 1440p content from services that support it look noticeably sharper than on either 1080p competitor, since cloud gaming services increasingly push higher resolution streams as connection speeds improve. Buyers who primarily plan to use a portable monitor for cloud gaming rather than local handheld play should weight resolution and panel size more heavily than refresh rate in their decision.

Accessories Worth Buying Alongside Any of These Three Monitors

None of the three monitors ships with everything needed for a fully mobile setup out of the box. A rated protective sleeve or hard case is the first addition worth making, since IPS and QLED panels scratch and crack more easily than the Gorilla Glass covering most handheld and phone screens, and none of these three includes one by default. A short, high-quality USB-C cable rated for both DP Alt Mode and at least 60W Power Delivery is the second essential purchase, particularly for the NexiGo and UPERFECT, which depend entirely on external power since neither has a built-in battery.

For anyone regularly docking a Steam Deck, ROG Ally, or Legion Go to one of these monitors, a compact USB-C hub with additional ports is worth adding as well, since a single USB-C port on most handhelds has to be shared between video output, charging, and any peripherals like a mouse or external drive. Readers setting up a full docking station rather than a single-cable connection can compare specific dock options in the Valve vs JSAUX vs UGREEN vs Anker docking comparison, and those looking to add more local storage to a handheld before a trip can check the gaming handheld SSD upgrade guide.

How This Compares to Full-Size Gaming Monitors

None of these three portable monitors is meant to replace a dedicated desktop gaming monitor for a permanent setup. Desktop panels in the same price range routinely hit 27 inches, 1440p or 4K resolution, and refresh rates well past 240Hz — the 4K 240Hz OLED gaming monitor comparison covers that tier in detail, and the recent Samsung Odyssey G6 and ASUS 720Hz monitor launches show how far refresh rates have climbed at the high end of the desktop category. Portable monitors trade all of that ceiling for something desktop panels can’t offer: a screen that folds flat, runs on USB-C power, and fits in a backpack. Buying one to replace a primary desktop monitor is the wrong move; buying one as a travel or docking companion for a handheld or console is exactly the right move.

The Verdict: Which Portable Gaming Monitor to Buy

Based on the spec data gathered here, the right pick depends heavily on how much you value untethered runtime versus raw performance versus price. For buyers who genuinely need to game without access to power — flights, commutes, outdoor setups — the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE is the only one of the three that can do it, and its 3ms response time and 3-year warranty justify the $469 price for that specific need. For buyers who always have access to a power source and want the fastest, brightest panel at a lower cost, the NexiGo NG17FGQ-S at $399.99 delivers a 300Hz ceiling and 400 cd/m² brightness that beats the ASUS on paper for less money. For buyers on a tighter budget who want the largest, sharpest screen and don’t need competitive-tier refresh rates, the UPERFECT GR18BQ at roughly $279-$299 offers the best value per dollar, particularly for handheld-as-laptop productivity use.

None of the three is a bad purchase within its intended use case. The mistake buyers most commonly make in this category is paying for a spec they won’t use — a 300Hz panel on a handheld that never breaks 90fps, or a battery-equipped monitor for someone who’s always near an outlet anyway. Matching the monitor to the actual travel and gaming pattern, not the highest number on the spec sheet, is what determines whether the purchase feels worth it six months later.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a portable gaming monitor with a Nintendo Switch 2?

Yes, but only in docked mode. The Switch 2 outputs video over HDMI through its official dock, so any of these three monitors will display a picture as long as you have the correct HDMI cable for that monitor’s port size (full-size, micro, or mini). The Switch 2’s own built-in screen already runs at up to 1080p, so the benefit of an external monitor here is mainly larger screen size rather than a resolution upgrade.

Do I need a separate power source if my monitor doesn’t have a battery?

Yes. Both the NexiGo NG17FGQ-S and UPERFECT GR18BQ require continuous power from a USB-C or USB-A source, whether that’s a wall adapter, laptop port, or power bank. Some setups can draw this power from the same handheld device driving the video signal, but that will drain the handheld’s own battery faster.

Is 300Hz overkill for a gaming handheld?

For most AAA titles, yes. Handhelds like the Steam Deck OLED and ROG Ally X typically sustain 40-90fps in demanding games at 1080p, well under 300fps. The 300Hz mode on the NexiGo becomes genuinely useful mainly in lighter esports titles or older games where a handheld’s GPU can push higher frame rates.

Which of these three monitors is best for PS5 or Xbox Series X gaming specifically?

The NexiGo NG17FGQ-S is the most console-friendly of the three because it uses a full-size HDMI port that plugs directly into a PS5 or Xbox Series X without an adapter cable, and its built-in speakers mean no separate audio setup is required for casual console play.

How long does the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE’s battery actually last?

According to ASUS’s own product documentation, the 7,800mAh battery delivers roughly two hours of continuous use at the maximum 240Hz refresh setting, and can be fast-charged to about 120 minutes of runtime after one hour on USB Power Delivery 3.0.

Do these monitors work with laptops as well as gaming handhelds?

Yes. All three accept standard USB-C video input from any laptop supporting DisplayPort Alt Mode, and the HDMI ports work with any laptop’s HDMI-out. This makes them equally useful as a portable second monitor for work travel, not just gaming.

Which monitor has the best resolution for reading text and using productivity apps?

The UPERFECT GR18BQ, thanks to its 2560×1600 resolution on an 18-inch panel, which packs noticeably more pixel density than the two 1080p panels from ASUS and NexiGo. That makes it the better choice for anyone using a handheld as a lightweight laptop replacement for spreadsheets, documents, or code.

Are any of these three monitors touchscreen models?

The standard versions of the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE and NexiGo NG17FGQ-S covered in this comparison are non-touch. UPERFECT does sell a touchscreen variant of its 18-inch portable monitor line at a higher price point, but the GR18BQ specs referenced here are for the standard non-touch QLED model.

Related Coverage

Source: Tech Insider