Skip to content

The Edge of the Cyber World See the latest

Apps

Star Wars Zero Company PC Test: 90 FPS to 25 FPS Gap [2026]

Star Wars: Zero Company landed on PC, PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X|S on August 27, 2026, and the reviews tell two different stories at once. Critics are calling it one of the best Star Wars games in years, with an aggregate Metacritic score around 86 and an OpenCritic rating of 87 with 89% of critics recommending it. But the performance data coming out of PC testing tells a rougher story: frame rates that swing from roughly 90 FPS on flagship hardware down to 25-30 FPS on modest rigs, animation glitches, and crashes that reviewers say can wipe out permadeath campaign progress mid-mission.

The gap between critical reception and technical execution is the story here. Bit Reactor, a debut studio founded by veterans of Firaxis’ XCOM series, built a turn-based tactics game inside Unreal Engine 5 that reviewers are praising for its writing, combat systems and cinematic presentation. At the same time, outlets running the game on real consumer hardware are documenting instability that ranges from mild to what one IGN Nordic report literally titled “It’s Been a Nightmare” after testing the game across five separate PCs.

What Star Wars: Zero Company Actually Is

Zero Company is a turn-based tactical RPG set in the Star Wars universe, frequently compared to XCOM and Midnight Suns in early reviews. That comparison is not accidental. Bit Reactor was founded by developers who previously worked on the XCOM franchise at Firaxis, and this is the studio’s first shipped title. PC Gamer’s review frames it as a stunning debut for the studio, praising the tactics genre budget behind the project as money spent wisely rather than wasted on spectacle.

The game runs on Unreal Engine 5, according to a technical review from German outlet playfront.de, which explicitly ties the engine choice to the framerate drops it documented on both PS5 and PC. Electronic Arts publishes the title, and it shipped simultaneously across PC, PS5 and Xbox Series X|S rather than staggering platform releases, which is itself notable for a mid-budget tactics game with a permadeath system central to its design.

Official System Requirements: Minimum vs Recommended

EA’s published PC specification sheet is unusually explicit about what each hardware tier actually buys a player, tying the minimum and recommended tiers to specific resolution and frame-rate targets rather than the vague “should run fine” language many publishers use.

Spec Minimum (1080p, 30 FPS, Low) Recommended (1440p, 60 FPS, High)
OS Windows 10/11 64-bit Windows 10/11 64-bit
CPU Intel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600X Intel Core i7-10700K / AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
RAM 16 GB 32 GB
GPU GeForce GTX 1080 / Radeon RX 5600 XT / Intel Arc B580 GeForce RTX 3080 / Radeon RX 7800 XT
Storage 50 GB 50 GB
Target output 1920×1080, native 30 FPS, Low preset 2560×1440, native 60 FPS, High preset

Note what is missing from that recommended tier: there is no 4K target published at all, and the RAM requirement doubles from minimum to recommended, which is a bigger jump than most 2026 releases ask for. That 32 GB recommended figure alone signals a game that leans harder on system memory than the GPU alone would suggest, likely tied to how Unreal Engine 5 handles asset streaming for the game’s cinematic sequences and squad customization systems.

The 65-FPS Gap: What Reviewers Actually Measured

Published spec sheets are one thing; real hardware is another. Several outlets ran their own tests on physical machines rather than relying on EA’s target numbers, and the spread between best-case and worst-case results is wide enough to matter for anyone deciding whether to buy day one.

Hardware tier Settings tested Reported FPS Source
Core i9 (14th Gen) + RTX 4080 Super 1440p, DLSS Balanced, max settings ~90 FPS, with drops at turn start/end Creator benchmark video cited by playfront.de
Laptop with RTX 3050 Ti Lowest settings Late-20s to late-40s FPS, inconsistent Same benchmark video
Budget desktop (one of five test rigs) 800p, lowest settings 25-30 FPS, called a “nightmare” IGN Nordic five-PC test
Core i5-12600K + RX 9070 XT Review test rig, PC Gamer’s own build Not published numerically PC Gamer review
Steam Deck Low settings Described as worse than the RTX 3050 Ti laptop, unstable Same benchmark video

The headline number is the roughly 65-FPS swing between the best documented result (about 90 FPS on a Core i9 and RTX 4080 Super combination at 1440p) and the worst (25-30 FPS at a reduced 800p resolution on lower-end hardware). That is a bigger spread than most AAA releases show between their high and low ends, and it lines up with EA’s own admission in the spec sheet that the recommended tier only promises 1440p at 60 FPS on an RTX 3080-class card, not anything higher.

Where the Frame Drops Actually Happen

The most consistent complaint across sources is not a flat, constant low frame rate but instability tied to specific moments: the start and end of combat turns, scenes with heavy volumetric smoke or particle effects, and transitions into cinematic camera work. That pattern is consistent with an engine that is asset-streaming heavily during those transitions rather than a GPU that is simply underpowered across the board. It is also the kind of issue that a well-targeted patch can meaningfully improve, since it points at specific code paths rather than a wholesale rendering budget problem.

Steam Deck and Handheld Performance

Handheld performance is where Zero Company runs into its steepest wall. Testing referenced by playfront.de found Steam Deck performance essentially unchanged from an earlier preview build, and described it as delivering a worse experience than even a modest RTX 3050 Ti laptop running at its lowest settings, itself only managing FPS in the high-20s to high-40s range. No outlet in current coverage has published exact Steam Deck frame-rate numbers, but the consistent qualitative description across sources is “poor and unstable,” which for a $549-and-up handheld running a tactics game with turn-based pacing (a genre that traditionally forgives lower frame rates better than twitch shooters) is still a notable miss.

That matters commercially. Valve’s handheld and its many third-party rivals have become a meaningful sales channel for narrative and strategy games specifically because turn-based genres tend to run acceptably on constrained hardware. A tactics game that struggles on Steam Deck is cutting itself off from a slice of its natural audience.

Console Performance: A Different Picture

Console performance appears more consistent than PC, according to the same playfront.de technical review, which tested PS5 and noted framerate drops tied to Unreal Engine 5’s rendering load during dense scenes but did not describe the kind of hard crashes or 25 FPS collapses documented on lower-end PC hardware. That split, solid but imperfect on fixed console hardware, unpredictable across the far wider range of PC configurations, is a familiar pattern for Unreal Engine 5 titles, where console certification requirements force a baseline of stability that PC ports do not have to meet before launch.

The Crash Problem: When Permadeath Meets a Hard Lock

The most serious issue reported is not frame rate at all. Tech Times reported that crashes occurring mid-mission on PC can erase permadeath progress, a serious problem for a tactics game built around the idea that losing a soldier is supposed to be permanent and meaningful. A crash that forces a reload does not just cost a player time, it can undo the exact kind of consequential decision-making the genre is built around.

Coverage is not uniform on this point. IGN’s main review noted that in its own playthrough, the outlet did not encounter anything that forced a mission reload due to a glitch, describing the experience as largely clean on their test setup. That inconsistency, some reviewers hitting serious bugs, others sailing through cleanly, is itself informative. It suggests the crash issue is hardware- or configuration-dependent rather than a universal, guaranteed failure, which is both good news (most players may never see it) and bad news (Bit Reactor cannot simply point at one root cause and ship a single fix).

Review Scores vs Technical Reality: The Disconnect

What makes Zero Company’s launch unusual is how little the performance issues have dented critical scores. PC Gamer awarded the game 90/100. IGN gave it 9/10 across multiple regional editions. GameSpot scored it 8/10, DualShockers and GameRant both landed at 9/10, and Windows Central awarded a perfect 10/10. Shacknews was the clear outlier at 70/100, and COGconnected landed at 84/100. Averaged out, that puts the game at a Metacritic score of roughly 86 based on 40 reviews and an OpenCritic score of 87, with OpenCritic’s aggregation page showing 89% of critics recommending the game outright.

That is a strong critical showing for a debut studio’s first title, and it means most professional reviewers weighed writing, combat design and presentation heavily enough to look past technical rough edges. Whether that same tolerance holds among general buyers running the game on mid-range PCs, rather than reviewer hardware or console units, is the open question that will shape word-of-mouth over the next several weeks. Polygon’s review roundup and a separate preview roundup from GameMetaHub both flag the same tension: strong writing and tactical depth paired with a PC build that clearly needed more optimization time.

How This Compares to Recent Unreal Engine 5 Launches

Zero Company is not the first EA-published Star Wars game to launch with PC performance complaints. Star Wars Jedi: Survivor shipped in 2023 with well-documented stuttering and frame-pacing issues on PC that required multiple post-launch patches before the experience matched console performance. Zero Company’s problems look different in shape, more about frame-rate consistency across varied hardware and isolated crash reports than the traversal-stutter issues that defined Jedi Survivor’s launch, but the underlying pattern is familiar: a high-profile Star Wars title shipping day-and-date across platforms with PC optimization trailing behind console readiness.

More broadly, Unreal Engine 5 titles across the industry have developed a reputation for demanding hardware that outpaces what their visual fidelity alone would suggest, largely because of how the engine handles shader compilation, nanite geometry and lumen lighting. Zero Company’s RAM requirement, 32 GB recommended, is a specific symptom of that pattern rather than an isolated design choice by Bit Reactor.

Market Impact: What This Means for EA and Bit Reactor

For EA, Zero Company represents a bet on mid-budget, genre-focused Star Wars games rather than blockbuster open-world spectacle, and the strong critical reception validates that bet on the creative side. Commercially, EA has not published sales or concurrent-player figures for the launch window, so it is too early to say whether the performance issues are meaningfully suppressing sales or simply generating a wave of negative Steam reviews that settle down once patches land, a pattern seen with other high-profile UE5 releases in recent years.

For Bit Reactor, the stakes are different. This is the studio’s debut title, and its long-term standing with EA and with players depends heavily on how quickly it responds to the crash and performance reports. A strong Metacritic score buys goodwill, but goodwill from critics does not automatically transfer to Steam user review scores, which are typically driven far more by day-one technical experience than by writing quality. If Bit Reactor ships a fast, effective performance patch in the coming weeks, the studio has a real chance to convert critical acclaim into a lasting reputation. If the crash reports continue to compound weeks after launch, that reputation risk compounds too.

What Buyers Should Actually Do Right Now

Based on the currently available testing, players with hardware at or above the recommended tier (RTX 3080 / RX 7800 XT class GPU, 32 GB RAM, a CPU roughly equivalent to a Core i7-10700K or Ryzen 7 3700X) appear to get the intended 1440p, 60 FPS experience most of the time, with occasional dips during heavy scenes. Players on hardware closer to the minimum spec, or on Steam Deck, should expect meaningfully rougher performance than the marketing suggests, closer to the 25-40 FPS range at reduced resolutions and settings, and should budget for the possibility of a mid-mission crash given the permadeath-erasing bug reported by Tech Times.

Console players, particularly on PS5 and PS5 Pro, currently have the more predictable experience of the three platforms, based on available technical reviews, though even there Unreal Engine 5’s rendering load produces occasional dips during dense scenes.

Predictions: Where Zero Company’s Performance Story Goes Next

  • A day-one or week-one patch is likely. The pattern of turn-transition frame drops and animation glitches described across multiple sources points at specific, fixable code paths rather than a fundamental engine ceiling, which is the kind of problem publishers typically patch quickly once launch telemetry comes in.
  • The crash-erasing-permadeath bug will get priority attention. Because it directly undermines the game’s core design pillar, expect Bit Reactor to treat this as a higher priority than general frame-rate polish, since it is the complaint most likely to generate lasting reputational damage among the game’s core tactics-genre audience.
  • Steam Deck support will improve gradually rather than immediately. Handheld optimization for Unreal Engine 5 titles has historically lagged desktop and console fixes by weeks to months across the industry, and there is no indication in current coverage that Bit Reactor has committed to an accelerated handheld-specific patch timeline.
  • Metacritic and OpenCritic scores will likely hold in the mid-80s. With 40-plus reviews already aggregated and critical consensus already established around the writing and tactical design outweighing technical issues, a wave of post-launch performance patches would need to be unusually botched to meaningfully move the aggregate score at this point.
  • Expect Zero Company to become a reference case in the next round of Unreal Engine 5 optimization discourse. Its specific pattern, strong critical reception paired with a wide hardware-dependent performance spread, mirrors enough recent UE5 releases that it is likely to get cited alongside titles like Jedi Survivor whenever the recurring PC-optimization debate around the engine comes up again.

The Bigger Picture: Star Wars Games and Launch-Day Performance

Star Wars as a license has had an uneven run with PC performance at launch over the past several years. Some entries have shipped cleanly; others, including Jedi: Survivor in 2023, needed sustained post-launch patching before PC performance matched what console players got on day one. Zero Company’s launch fits into that broader pattern rather than breaking from it: strong creative execution, positive critical reception, and a PC build that shipped before optimization fully caught up to the game’s system requirements on paper.

What is different this time is the genre. Tactics games traditionally have more forgiving performance ceilings than action titles because combat is turn-based rather than reflex-driven, which is part of why a 25-30 FPS result, while far from ideal, is less likely to be a dealbreaker for Zero Company than it would be for a shooter or action-adventure game. That may partly explain why critical scores have stayed high even as performance complaints mount: the genre itself buys the game some forgiveness that a faster-paced title would not get.

Frequently Asked Questions About Star Wars Zero Company Performance

What are the PC system requirements for Star Wars: Zero Company?

EA’s minimum spec targets 1080p at 30 FPS on Low settings with a Core i5-8400 or Ryzen 5 2600X, 16 GB RAM, and a GTX 1080, RX 5600 XT or Arc B580 GPU. The recommended spec targets 1440p at 60 FPS on High settings with a Core i7-10700K or Ryzen 7 3700X, 32 GB RAM, and an RTX 3080 or RX 7800 XT.

What game engine does Star Wars: Zero Company use?

The game runs on Unreal Engine 5, according to a technical review from playfront.de that ties the engine directly to the framerate drops observed on both PS5 and PC during dense, effects-heavy scenes.

How well does Star Wars: Zero Company run on Steam Deck?

Reported performance on Steam Deck is described as poor and unstable, and worse than an entry-level RTX 3050 Ti laptop running at its lowest settings, which itself only managed FPS in the high-20s to high-40s range. No outlet has published exact Steam Deck frame-rate figures as of this writing.

Is there a crash bug that erases progress?

Tech Times reported that crashes occurring mid-mission on PC can erase permadeath progress, meaning a crash-forced reload can undo permanent squad losses central to the game’s tactics design. Not all reviewers encountered this; IGN’s main review reported a largely clean experience on its test hardware.

What review score has Star Wars: Zero Company received?

The game holds a Metacritic score of roughly 86 based on more than 40 reviews and an OpenCritic score of 87, with 89% of critics recommending it. Individual scores range from PC Gamer’s 90/100 and Windows Central’s 10/10 down to Shacknews’ outlier score of 70/100.

Who developed Star Wars: Zero Company?

Bit Reactor developed the game as its debut title. The studio was founded by veterans of the XCOM franchise at Firaxis, and Electronic Arts publishes the game under its Star Wars licensing deal.

Does Star Wars: Zero Company run better on console than PC?

Available technical reviews suggest console performance, particularly on PS5, is more consistent than the wide spread seen across different PC hardware configurations, though console versions still show framerate drops during dense, effects-heavy scenes tied to Unreal Engine 5’s rendering load.

When will Bit Reactor patch the performance issues?

No official patch timeline has been published in current coverage. Given the pattern of frame drops tied to specific moments like turn transitions rather than a flat, universal performance ceiling, a targeted optimization patch in the weeks following launch is plausible but not yet confirmed by EA or Bit Reactor.

Related Coverage

Source: Tech Insider